Section 5–106. [Appointment of Counsel; Guardian ad Litem.]
(a) After filing of a petition for appointment of a guardian, conservator or other protective order, if the ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected or someone on his behalf requests appointment of counsel; or if the court determines at any time in the proceeding that the interests of the ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected are or may be inadequately represented, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person, giving consideration to the choice of the person if 14 or more years of age. If the ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected has adequate resources, his counsel shall be compensated from the estate, unless the court shall order that such compensation be paid by the petitioner. Counsel for any indigent ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected shall be compensated by the commonwealth or the petitioner as the court may order. This section shall not be interpreted to abridge or limit the right of any ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected to retain counsel of his own choice and to prosecute or defend a petition under this article.
(b) The court may appoint as guardian ad litem, an individual or any public or charitable agency to investigate the condition of the ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected and make appropriate recommendations to the court.
(c) The incapacitated person or person to be protected is entitled to be present at any hearing in person. A ward, if 14 or more years of age, is entitled to be present at any hearing in person unless the court, upon written findings, determines that the best interest of the ward will not be served thereby. The person is entitled to be represented by counsel, to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses, including any physician or other qualified person and any guardian ad litem. The issue may be determined at a closed hearing if the person or counsel for the person so requests.
(d) Any person may apply for permission to provide information in the proceeding and the court may grant the request, with or without hearing, upon determining that the best interest of the person to be protected will be served thereby. The court may attach appropriate conditions to the permission.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Chapter 190b - Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code
Article V - Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property