Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 31 - Civil Service
Section 48 - Civil Service Offices and Positions; Exemptions
[ First paragraph effective until July 18, 2021. For text effective July 18, 2021, see below.]
* * *
office, the office of minority and women business development and employment, the office of science and technology, the office of travel and tourism, the office of film and video development; department of housing and community development; department of public welfare; Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority police department; department of youth services.
[ First paragraph as amended by 2021, 39, Sec. 36 effective July 18, 2021. See 2021, 39, Sec. 128. For text effective until July 18, 2021, see above.]
  All offices and positions in the official service of the commonwealth shall be subject to the civil service law and rules unless expressly exempted by this chapter or other law. Positions in the labor service of the commonwealth shall be subject to the civil service law and rules in the metropolitan district commission; executive office for administration and finance; Massachusetts Correctional Institution, Bridgewater; Massachusetts Correctional Institution, Framingham; labor service employees in the Massachusetts Correctional Institutions at Cedar Junction, Concord and Norfolk who have prisoners under their charge; department of telecommunications and energy; highway division in the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, except as provided in this section; department of revenue; division of employment and training; laborers in the office of public safety and inspections of the division of occupational licensure; laborers in the department of fire services; labor service employees in the division of conservation services and full-time conservation helpers employed on a year-round basis, and conservation skilled helpers in the department of environmental management; tree climbers employed by the department of environmental management; registry of motor vehicles; Massachusetts emergency management agency; Massachusetts office of business development, the Massachusetts trade office, the office of minority and women business development and employment, the office of science and technology, the office of travel and tourism, the office of film and video development; department of housing and community development; department of public welfare; Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority police department; department of youth services.
  Offices and positions in the service of cities and towns shall be subject to the civil service law and rules as provided by sections fifty-one, fifty-two, and fifty-three.
  The following shall be exempt from the civil service law and rules, unless expressly made subject thereto by statute:
  City and town managers and assistant city or town managers, and administrative assistants, secretaries, stenographers, clerks, telephone operators and messengers connected with the offices of city councils, town councils, mayors, city managers, town managers and selectmen.
  Clerical employees in the registries of probate of all counties.
  Confidential secretaries and administrative assistants in municipal light commissions.
  Counsels, attorneys-at-law, including attorneys designated as counsel or counsellors-at-law, city solicitors, assistant city solicitors, town counsels and assistant town counsels.
  Directors of divisions authorized by law in the departments of the commonwealth.
  Election officials, including registrars of voters.
  Employees of the treasurer and collector of taxes in any city or town.
  Executive directors of councils on aging.
* * *