Section 34. Following his original appointment to a civil service position as a permanent full-time employee, a person shall actually perform the duties of such position on a full-time basis for a probationary period of six months before he shall be considered a full-time tenured employee, except as otherwise provided by sections sixty-one and sixty-five, by other law, or by civil service rule.
During the probationary period, he may be subject to a performance evaluation during his first two months of service and a second evaluation may be conducted at least one month prior to his sixth month anniversary date of service. The appointing authority may extend the probationary period for a period of two months if the second evaluation of the probationary employee is unsatisfactory. Such evaluation may be utilized by the appointing authority, but in no instance shall the appointing authority be required to consider the results of such evaluation in a determination of granting such employee permanent or tenured status. Nothing contained herein shall require an appointing authority to evaluate a probationary employee and in no such instance shall such evaluation grant such probationary employee any greater rights than those contained in this section.
Following his original appointment as a permanent employee to a less than full-time civil service position, including a reserve, intermittent, call, recurrent, or part-time position, a person shall serve a probationary period of six months immediately following such appointment, which shall include the actual performance of the duties of such position for not less than thirty working days or the equivalent thereof during such period, before he shall be considered a less than full-time tenured employee, provided that if such person has not performed such duties for such thirty working days or the equivalent thereof, his probationary period shall be extended for an additional twelve months, at the end of which time such person, if his employment has not been terminated in accordance with the provisions of this section, shall be deemed to be a tenured employee.
Each appointing authority employing persons as permanent employees in less than full-time civil service positions shall, insofar as possible, provide such persons equal opportunity for work.
If the conduct or capacity of a person serving a probationary period or the character or quality of the work performed by him is not satisfactory to the appointing authority, he may, at any time after such person has served thirty days and prior to the end of such probationary period, give such person a written notice to that effect, stating in detail the particulars wherein his conduct or capacity or the character or quality of his work is not satisfactory, whereupon his service shall terminate. The appointing authority shall at the same time send a copy of such notice to the administrator. In default of such notice, such person shall be deemed to be a tenured employee upon the termination of such period.
If a full-time civil service employee is unable to work because of illness during the serving of his probationary period, the appointing authority may postpone the serving of such period, provided that such employee has served an amount of time adequate to satisfy the appointing authority that his services should be retained and provided, further, that such employee shall, upon resuming employment, be required to perform service equal to a full probationary period.
If a person at the time of his appointment or during the serving of his probationary period is not actually employed because of educational leave, he shall not be regarded as a tenured employee until he has served a full probationary period or the remainder thereof, as the case may be, following the termination of said educational leave and his commencing of or return to employment.
The probationary period of an employee shall not be deemed to be interrupted by his temporary appointment pursuant to section six to a position in a higher title in the same departmental unit, by his temporary promotional appointment pursuant to section seven, or by his provisional promotion pursuant to section fifteen.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title IV - Civil Service, Retirements and Pensions