Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 119 - Protection and Care of Children, and Proceedings Against Them
Section 29c - Judicial Certification of Need to Remove Child From Home
Section 29C. If a court of competent jurisdiction commits, grants custody or transfers responsibility for a child to the department or its agent, the court shall certify that the continuation of the child in his home is contra
* * *
capacity of a child as evidenced by observable and substantial reduction in the child's ability to function within a normal range of performance and behavior.
If a court has determined at a permanency hearing convened under section 29B, that reasonable efforts to safely return the child to his parent or guardian are inconsistent with the permanency plan for the child or if a court has determined that reasonable efforts are not required as set forth herein, the court shall determine at least annually thereafter whether the department has made reasonable efforts to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan determined and reviewed under section 29B.
The court shall make the certification and determinations required under this section in written form, which shall include the basis for the certification and determinations. A determination by the court that reasonable efforts were not made shall not preclude the court from making any appropriate order conducive to the child's best interest.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XVII - Public Welfare
Section 1 - Declaration of Policy; Purpose
Section 21 - Definitions Applicable to Secs. 21 to 51h
Section 21a - Admissibility of Evidence; Qualified Experts
Section 22 - Visitation of Family Foster Homes; Removal of Child; Discharge of Child to Parent or Legal Guardian
Section 23 - Responsibility of Department to Provide Foster Care for Children; Placement With Relatives; Funeral Expenses; Child Profile Form; Extension of Support of Child Until 22 Years of Age; Assignment of Support Rights; Assistance to Foster Car...
Section 23a - Children Born to Inmates of Correctional Institutions or Jails; Care and Custody
Section 23b - Services to Unwed Mothers
Section 24 - Procedure to Commit Child to Custody or Other Disposition; Notice and Summons; Emergency Order Transferring Custody; Investigation; Abandoned Children
Section 25 - Hearing; Custody of Child
Section 26 - Procedure at Hearing; Order of Commitment; Petition to Dispense With Parental Consent to Adoption; Reimbursement of Commonwealth; Petition for Review
Section 26a - Registration of Interest for Foster Care Placement; Criminal Record Review; Fingerprint-Based Checks; Grounds for Rejection
Section 26b - Grandparent Visitation; Sibling Visitation; Appeal of Decision to Deny Visitation
Section 26c - Summary of Foster Care Providers' Employment
Section 27 - Appeals; Procedure; Notice of Right of Appeal; Time Limits
Section 28 - Orders for Payment of Support; Who May Bring Action; Expiration of Order or Judgment
Section 29 - Right to Counsel; Notice of Right; Court Appointed Counsel
Section 29a - Legal Fees of Minors in Criminal Proceedings; Liability of Parents
* * *