Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 161a - Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
Section 20 - Annual Itemized Budget; Supplementary Budget
Section 20. The board shall approve a preliminary itemized budget for the subsequent fiscal year not later than May 15 prior to the beginning of that fiscal year. The authority shall submit to the advisory board a final itemized budget not later than June 15 prior to the beginning of the fiscal year. The secretary shall make the preliminary and final itemized budgets available on the authority's website.
* * *
The itemized budget shall properly classify operating expenditures. Subject to a written policy approved by the board, the authority may classify an employee on a capital budget if the employee is supporting a capital transportation project; provided, however, that such classification shall be in accordance with federal funding requirements, government accounting standards and applicable state finance and federal laws. The policy shall: (i) define the employee positions eligible for classification on a capital budget, consistent with this section; (ii) specify that no proceeds of commonwealth general obligation bonds shall be used to fund an employee's salary; and (iii) require an annual review by an independent third-party auditor of the authority's practices related to classifying employees on a capital budget. The secretary shall include the following information in the itemized budgets available on the authority's website: (i) the amount of capital expenditures used for employees; (ii) the total number of employee salaries included in capital expenditures, including a breakdown by division of the position titles and accompanying salaries; and (iii) the total number of employees assigned to capital projects.
The board shall forward not later than November 15 of each year to the governor, the secretary of administration and finance, the joint committee on transportation and the house and senate committees on ways and means the estimated capital or operating cost the authority projects to incur in the following fiscal year for expansions or changes in service imposed by the general court on the authority after July 1, 2000.
No expenses shall be incurred in excess of those shown in the budget; provided, however, that revenues shall exceed expenses at the close of each fiscal year in the operating funds of the authority by an amount equal to .5 of 1 per cent of the dedicated revenue source. The itemized budget may from time to time be amended by the board. The final budget and any supplementary budget shall provide for payment of all debt service payments or other payments due under financing obligations including, without limitation, leases, reimbursement obligations or interest exchange agreements for which the commonwealth has pledged its credit or contract assistance or is otherwise liable. If, during the fiscal year, the authority projects that total revenues for the fiscal year will be insufficient to meet total expenses, the authority shall take immediate steps to increase revenues or decrease expenses, other than debt service payments or other payments due under such financing obligations, such that a deficit will not occur in the following fiscal year and shall file with the secretary of administration and finance a deficit reduction plan delineating such steps. Upon the filing of such plan, the authority may, if it will otherwise have insufficient funds to pay expenses, draw on the Stabilization Fund in section 19 or issue temporary notes pursuant to section 12 for the subsequent fiscal year.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXII - Corporations
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Creation of Authority; Powers; Liability for Debts and Obligations; Service of Process
Section 3 - Additional Powers of Authority
Section 4 - Separate Units of Mass Transportation Facilities and Equipment; Establishment; Lease Arrangements
Section 5 - Limitations, Conditions, Obligations and Duties of Authority
Section 5b - Disposal of Stolen, Lost or Abandoned Property
Section 6 - Ballot Question for Cities and Towns Regarding Issue of Joining Transportation Area
Section 7 - Board of Directors
Section 7a - Advisory Board
Section 8 - Financial Assistance From Commonwealth
Section 9 - Financial Assistance From Cities and Towns
Section 10 - Financial Assistance From the Federal Government
Section 11 - Board Policies to Increase Revenues and to Improve Operating Efficiency; Net Operating Investment per Passenger Mile Ratio
Section 12 - Temporary Notes; Trust Agreements
Section 13 - Authorization for Authority to Issue Bonds; Purposes of Bonds
Section 14 - Bonds Secured by Trust Agreement Between Authority and Corporate Trustee
Section 15 - Bonds and Notes Issued by Authority; Securities
Section 16 - Rights of Holders of Bonds
Section 17 - Issuance of Interest Bearing or Discounted Notes; Bond Anticipation Notes
Section 18 - Insufficiency of Funds; Payments by Commonwealth
Section 19 - Stabilization Fund; Fare Stability Fund
Section 21 - Allocation of Annual Revenues in Excess of Expenses
Section 22 - Remedy of Private Mass Transportation Company Against Authority for Relief From Effects of Authority's Operations; Procedures
Section 23 - Biennial Report by State Auditor
Section 24 - Exemption From Taxation
Section 25 - Directors; Authority to Bargain Collectively With Labor Organizations; Restrictions
Section 26 - State Labor Relations Law; Applicability; Non-Members; Limitations of Exclusive Representative's Duty of Fair Representation; Grievances
Section 27 - Deceased Employees; Payment of Wages to Nominated Beneficiaries
Section 28 - Submission of Dispute Over Terms of Collective Bargaining Agreement to Arbitration
Section 29 - Mediation; Report; Selection of Arbitrator
Section 30 - Arbitrator; Requirements
Section 31 - Factors for Determining Arbitration Awards
Section 32 - Arbitration Awards; Written Opinions
Section 33 - Employee Deferred Compensation Program
Section 34 - Ira Plan; Employee Contributions
Section 35 - Plans for Group, General or Blanket Hospital, Medical, Dental or Other Health Insurance; Employee Share of Monthly Premium; Retirees Under the Age of 65
Section 36 - Retired Members or Deceased Members of Retirement System; Compensation for Work Related Injury; Effect on Retirement Allowances, Pensions, Etc.
Section 37 - Proclamation of State of Emergency; Powers of Governor; Operation of Facilities
Section 38 - Liability; Board Supervision of Investigation, Settlement and Defense of All Claims
* * *