Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 161a - Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
Section 11 - Board Policies to Increase Revenues and to Improve Operating Efficiency; Net Operating Investment per Passenger Mile Ratio
Section 11. The board shall establish and implement policies that provide for the maximization of nontransportation revenues from all sources. The board shall report to the general court 30 days prior to the board's approval of the preliminary annual budget on efforts of the authority to maximize nontransportation revenues. The board shall establish and implement policies, consistent with the provisions of paragraphs (q) and (r) of section 5, that maximize and increase total fare revenue and ridership by improving service quality, expanding transit service where appropriate, establishing fare policies that promote ridership growth, marketing its transit services and fare media and providing desirable services and benefits to transit riders.
The board shall establish and implement policies that increase the proportion of the authority's expenses covered by system revenues, provided that the authority shall take all necessary steps to increase system revenues and improve operating efficiency before considering any reductions in service levels; provided that the authority takes all necessary steps to maximize nontransportation revenues, increase ridership and improve fare collection practices before implementing fare increases. Nothing in this chapter shall preclude the authority from increasing fares, if necessary, to meet debt service obligations.
For the purposes of measuring the efficiency of authority operations and evaluating the proportion of authority expenses covered by system revenues, the board shall determine, among other accountability measures, the net operating investment per passenger-mile ratio. To calculate said ratio, the authority shall use for the values of the variables in said ratio the data reported each fiscal year to the federal transit agency, so-called, for the purposes of the national transit database.
In conjunction with the preparation of the preliminary operating budget for the subsequent fiscal year, the board shall establish a target net operating investment per passenger mile ratio that is expected to be achieved in the subsequent fiscal year. The authority shall forward a report to the governor, the general court, and the advisory board not later than April 1 detailing the actual net operating investment per passenger mile ratio achieved in the prior two fiscal years, the ratio projected to be achieved in the current fiscal year and the ratio expected to be achieved in the subsequent two fiscal years. Said report shall be accompanied by an explanation of the reasons for year-to-year change in said ratio.
Beginning in fiscal year 2006, the authority shall seek to achieve and maintain a target ratio of not more than 20 cents for any fiscal year; provided, that the inability to achieve the ratio of 20 cents shall not, by itself, require the authority to reduce service levels, increase fares or take any other specific action; provided, that if the authority is unable to achieve or maintain the target ratio of 20 cents, or less, it shall, for fiscal year 2006 and subsequent fiscal years, include in said report the reasons therefor and the plans of the authority for seeking to achieve the target ratio of 20 cents.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXII - Corporations
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Creation of Authority; Powers; Liability for Debts and Obligations; Service of Process
Section 3 - Additional Powers of Authority
Section 4 - Separate Units of Mass Transportation Facilities and Equipment; Establishment; Lease Arrangements
Section 5 - Limitations, Conditions, Obligations and Duties of Authority
Section 5b - Disposal of Stolen, Lost or Abandoned Property
Section 6 - Ballot Question for Cities and Towns Regarding Issue of Joining Transportation Area
Section 7 - Board of Directors
Section 7a - Advisory Board
Section 8 - Financial Assistance From Commonwealth
Section 9 - Financial Assistance From Cities and Towns
Section 10 - Financial Assistance From the Federal Government
Section 12 - Temporary Notes; Trust Agreements
Section 13 - Authorization for Authority to Issue Bonds; Purposes of Bonds
Section 14 - Bonds Secured by Trust Agreement Between Authority and Corporate Trustee
Section 15 - Bonds and Notes Issued by Authority; Securities
Section 16 - Rights of Holders of Bonds
Section 17 - Issuance of Interest Bearing or Discounted Notes; Bond Anticipation Notes
Section 18 - Insufficiency of Funds; Payments by Commonwealth
Section 19 - Stabilization Fund; Fare Stability Fund
Section 20 - Annual Itemized Budget; Supplementary Budget
Section 21 - Allocation of Annual Revenues in Excess of Expenses
Section 22 - Remedy of Private Mass Transportation Company Against Authority for Relief From Effects of Authority's Operations; Procedures
Section 23 - Biennial Report by State Auditor
Section 24 - Exemption From Taxation
Section 25 - Directors; Authority to Bargain Collectively With Labor Organizations; Restrictions
Section 26 - State Labor Relations Law; Applicability; Non-Members; Limitations of Exclusive Representative's Duty of Fair Representation; Grievances
Section 27 - Deceased Employees; Payment of Wages to Nominated Beneficiaries
Section 28 - Submission of Dispute Over Terms of Collective Bargaining Agreement to Arbitration
Section 29 - Mediation; Report; Selection of Arbitrator
Section 30 - Arbitrator; Requirements
Section 31 - Factors for Determining Arbitration Awards
Section 32 - Arbitration Awards; Written Opinions
Section 33 - Employee Deferred Compensation Program
Section 34 - Ira Plan; Employee Contributions
Section 35 - Plans for Group, General or Blanket Hospital, Medical, Dental or Other Health Insurance; Employee Share of Monthly Premium; Retirees Under the Age of 65
* * *