Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 30a - State Administrative Procedure
Section 2 - Regulations Requiring Hearings; Adoptions, Amendments or Repeals; Small Business Impact Statement; Emergency Regulations
* * *
(3) the appropriateness of performance standards versus design standards;
(4) an identification of regulations of the promulgating agency, or of another agency or department of the commonwealth, which may duplicate or conflict with the proposed regulation; and
(5) an analysis of whether the proposed regulation is likely to deter or encourage the formation of new businesses in the commonwealth;
The public hearing shall comply with any requirements imposed by law, but shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter governing adjudicatory proceedings.
If the agency finds that immediate adoption, amendment or repeal of a regulation is necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or general welfare, and that observance of the requirements of notice and a public hearing would be contrary to the public interest, the agency may dispense with such requirements and adopt, amend or repeal the regulation as an emergency regulation. The agency's finding and a brief statement of the reasons for its finding shall be incorporated in the emergency regulation as filed with the state secretary under section five. An emergency regulation shall not remain in effect for longer than three months unless during that time the agency gives notice and holds a public hearing as required in this section, and files notice of compliance with the state secretary.
This section does not relieve any agency from compliance with any law requiring that its regulations be approved by designated persons or bodies before they become effective.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title III - Laws Relating to State Officers
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 1a - Department of Correction; Application of Chapter
Section 1b - Department of Youth Services; Application of Chapter
Section 1c - Parole Board; Application of Chapter
Section 1d - Criminal Record Review Board; Application of Chapter
Section 3 - Regulations Not Requiring Hearings; Small Business Impact Statement; Adoptions, Amendments or Repeals
Section 3a - Publication of Required Notices
Section 4 - Petitions for Adoption, Amendment or Repeal of Regulations
Section 5 - Regulations; Filing; Small Business Impact Statement
Section 5a - Review of Rules and Regulations Regarding Economic Impact on Small Businesses
Section 6 - Massachusetts Register; Publication of Filed Documents and Regulations; Legal Effect; Distribution of Issues
Section 6a - Code of Massachusetts Regulations; Publication
* * *