Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 30a - State Administrative Procedure
Section 11 - Adjudicatory Proceedings; Additional Requirements
Section 11. In addition to other requirements imposed by law and subject to the provisions of section ten, agencies shall conduct adjudicatory proceedings in compliance with the following requirements:—
(1) Reasonable notice of the hearing shall be accorded all parties and shall include statements of the time and place of the hearing. Parties shall have sufficient notice of the issues involved to afford them reasonable opportunity to prepare and present evidence and argument. If the issues cannot be fully stated in advance of the hearing, they shall be fully stated as soon as practicable. In all cases of delayed statement, or where subsequent amendment of the issues is necessary, sufficient time shall be allowed after full statement or amendment to afford all parties reasonable opportunity to prepare and present evidence and argument respecting the issues.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by any law, agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts, but shall observe the rules of privilege recognized by law. Evidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs. Agencies may exclude unduly repetitious evidence, whether offered on direct examination or cross-examination of witnesses.
(3) Every party shall have the right to call and examine witnesses, to introduce exhibits, to cross-examine witnesses who testify, and to submit rebuttal evidence.
* * *
the procedures of this paragraph.
(8) Every agency decision shall be in writing or stated in the record. The decision shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision, unless the General Laws provide that the agency need not prepare such statement in the absence of a timely request to do so. Parties to the proceeding shall be notified in person or by mail of the decision; of their rights to review or appeal the decision within the agency or before the courts, as the case may be; and of the time limits on their rights to review or appeal. A copy of the decision and of the statement of reasons, if prepared, shall be delivered or mailed upon request to each party and to his attorney of record.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title III - Laws Relating to State Officers
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 1a - Department of Correction; Application of Chapter
Section 1b - Department of Youth Services; Application of Chapter
Section 1c - Parole Board; Application of Chapter
Section 1d - Criminal Record Review Board; Application of Chapter
Section 2 - Regulations Requiring Hearings; Adoptions, Amendments or Repeals; Small Business Impact Statement; Emergency Regulations
Section 3 - Regulations Not Requiring Hearings; Small Business Impact Statement; Adoptions, Amendments or Repeals
Section 3a - Publication of Required Notices
* * *