Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 30a - State Administrative Procedure
Section 12 - Adjudicatory Proceedings; Subpoenas
Section 12. In conducting adjudicatory proceedings, agencies shall issue, vacate, modify and enforce subpoenas in accordance with the following provisions:—
(1) Agencies shall have the power to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of any evidence, including books, records, correspondence or documents, relating to any matter in question in the proceeding. Agencies may administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence. The power to issue subpoenas may be exercised by any member of the agency or by any person or persons designated by the agency for such purpose.
(2) The agency may prescribe the form of subpoena, but it shall adhere, in so far as practicable, to the form used in civil cases before the courts. Witnesses shall be summoned in the same manner as witnesses in civil cases before the courts, unless another manner is provided by any law. Witnesses summoned shall be paid the same fees for attendance and travel as in civil cases before the courts, unless otherwise provided by any law.
(3) Any party to an adjudicatory proceeding shall be entitled as of right to the issue of subpoenas in the name of the agency conducting the proceeding. The party may have such subpoenas issued by a notary public or justice of the peace, or he may make written application to the agency, which shall forthwith issue the subpoenas requested. However issued, the subpoena shall show on its face the name and address of the party at whose request the subpoena was issued. Unless otherwise provided by any law, the agency need not pay fees for attendance and travel to witnesses summoned by a party.
(4) Any witness summoned may petition the agency to vacate or modify a subpoena issued in its name. The agency shall give prompt notice to the party, if any, who requested issuance of the subpoena. After such investigation as the agency considers appropriate it may grant the petition in whole or part upon a finding that the testimony, or the evidence whose production is required, does not relate with reasonable directness to any matter in question, or that a subpoena for the attendance of a witness or the production of evidence is unreasonable or oppressive, or has not been issued a reasonable period in advance of the time when the evidence is requested.
(5) Upon the failure of any person to comply with a subpoena issued in the name of the agency and not revoked or modified by the agency as provided in this section, any justice of the superior court, upon application by the agency or by the party who requested that the subpoena be issued, may in his discretion issue an order requiring the attendance of such person before the agency and the giving of testimony or production of evidence. Any person failing to obey the court's order may be punished by the court for contempt.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title III - Laws Relating to State Officers
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 1a - Department of Correction; Application of Chapter
Section 1b - Department of Youth Services; Application of Chapter
Section 1c - Parole Board; Application of Chapter
Section 1d - Criminal Record Review Board; Application of Chapter
Section 2 - Regulations Requiring Hearings; Adoptions, Amendments or Repeals; Small Business Impact Statement; Emergency Regulations
Section 3 - Regulations Not Requiring Hearings; Small Business Impact Statement; Adoptions, Amendments or Repeals
Section 3a - Publication of Required Notices
Section 4 - Petitions for Adoption, Amendment or Repeal of Regulations
Section 5 - Regulations; Filing; Small Business Impact Statement
Section 5a - Review of Rules and Regulations Regarding Economic Impact on Small Businesses
Section 6 - Massachusetts Register; Publication of Filed Documents and Regulations; Legal Effect; Distribution of Issues
Section 6a - Code of Massachusetts Regulations; Publication
Section 6b - Agencies to Purchase Register Issues; Public Access
Section 6c - Failure to Comply With Sec. 6b; Report
Section 6d - Expected Regulations; Publication of List
Section 6e - Failure to Comply With Sec. 6d; Report
Section 7 - Judicial Review of Regulations
Section 8 - Advisory Rulings by Agencies
Section 10 - Adjudicatory Proceedings; Appeals
Section 10a - Damage to Environment; Intervention in Adjudicatory Proceeding; Procedure
Section 11 - Adjudicatory Proceedings; Additional Requirements
Section 11b - Studies of State Boards, Commissions and Authorities; Notice to City or Town Affected
Section 11c - Hearings in Municipalities
Section 13 - Licenses; Revocation, etc.; Hearings; Exceptions; Student Loan Defaulters
Section 13a - Issuance and Renewal of Licenses; Social Security Number of Applicant; Information Provided to Iv–d Agency
Section 14 - Judicial Review
Section 15 - Supreme Judicial Court and Appeals Court; Concurrent Jurisdiction
Section 16 - Supreme Judicial Court; Powers
Section 17 - Partial Invalidity of Chapter; Effect
Section 18 - Definitions Applicable to Secs. 18 to 25
Section 19 - Division of Open Government; Open Meeting Law Training; Open Meeting Law Advisory Commission; Annual Report
Section 20 - Meetings of a Public Body to Be Open to the Public; Notice of Meeting; Remote Participation; Recording and Transmission of Meeting; Removal of Persons for Disruption of Proceedings; Office Holders to Certify Receipt of Open Meeting Law a...
Section 21 - Meeting of Public Body in Executive Session
Section 22 - Minutes of Meetings
Section 23 - Enforcement of Open Meeting Law; Complaints; Hearing; Civil Action
Section 24 - Investigation by Attorney General of Violations of Open Meeting Law
Section 25 - Authority of Attorney General to Promulgate Rules and Regulations, Letter Rulings and Advisory Opinions