Section 18H. (a) There shall be imposed on each subscriber or end user whose communication services are capable of accessing and utilizing an enhanced 911 system, a surcharge in the amount of 75 cents per month for expenses associated with services provided under sections 18A to 18J, inclusive, and sections 14A and 15E of chapter 166. For wireline enhanced 911 service, the charge shall be imposed on each voice grade exchange telephone line of business and residence customers within the commonwealth, but the surcharge applicable to centrex service and ISDN primary rate interface service shall be based on an equivalency ratio provided to each private branch exchange trunk. For wireless enhanced 911 service, the charge shall be imposed per wireless mobile telephone number, based on the area code chosen by the subscriber or end user. With the approval of the department, a wireless carrier may impose this surcharge based on the subscriber's or end user's billing address or other manner consistent with federal law. For interconnected VoIP provider service, the charge shall be imposed on each voice grade telephone line of business and residence customers within the commonwealth, but the surcharge applicable to such interconnected VoIP provider service that is comparable to centrex service and ISDN primary rate interface service associated with wireline enhanced 911 service shall be based on an equivalency ratio similar to that used for wireline enhanced 911 service. For IP–enabled service, the charge shall be imposed based on the subscriber's or end user's billing address in the commonwealth except for interconnected VoIP provider service, unless a different method is approved by the department. For prepaid wireless service, the department shall promulgate regulations establishing an equitable and reasonable method for the remittance and collection of the surcharge or surcharge amounts for such service. For all other services not identified above, the surcharge shall be imposed based on the subscriber's billing address in the commonwealth, unless a different method is approved by the department.
The surcharge shall be collected by the communication service provider and shall be shown on the subscriber's or end user's bill as ''Disability Access/Enhanced 911 Service Surcharge'', or an appropriate abbreviation. The surcharge shall not be subject to sales or use tax. The subscriber or end user shall be liable for the surcharge imposed under this section, and the communication service provider shall not be financially liable for surcharges billed on behalf of the commonwealth but not collected from subscribers or end users. Partial subscriber or end user payments shall be first applied to outstanding communication service provider charges.
(b) The department may petition the department of telecommunications and cable for an adjustment in the surcharge established in subsection (a). The department of telecommunications and cable shall be responsible for establishing the new surcharge, and all future surcharges, upon petition of the department. The department of telecommunications and cable, at its discretion but not more than once per calendar year, may investigate the prudence of the department's revenue and expenditures for the purpose of recalculating the surcharge, and may hire experts to assist in its investigation. The reasonable cost of such experts shall be charged to the Enhanced 911 Fund, but in no event shall such cost exceed $200,000, which may be adjusted to reflect changes in the consumer price index. The department of telecommunications and cable shall conduct its review and issue a decision within 90 days of the date of the commencement of the investigation, but the surcharge shall be deemed approved if the department of telecommunications and cable does not issue its decision within such 90 days. The department of telecommunications and cable shall adopt rules that provide for the funding of prudently incurred expenses associated with services provided by sections 18A to 18J,
* * *