Massachusetts General Laws
Section 18H. (a) There shall be imposed on each subscriber or end user whose communication services are capable of accessing and utilizing an enhanced 911 system, a surcharge in the amount of 75 cents per month for expenses associated with services provided under sections 18A to 18J, inclusive, and sections 14A and 15E of chapter 166. For wireline enhanced 911 service, t
* * *
The surcharge shall be collected by the communication service provider and shall be shown on the subscriber's or end user's bill as ''Disability Access/Enhanced 911 Service Surcharge'', or an appropriate abbreviation. The surcharge shall not be subject to sales or use tax. The subscriber or end user shall be liable for the surcharge imposed under this section, and the communication service provider shall not be financially liable for surcharges billed on behalf of the commonwealth but not collected from subscribers or end users. Partial subscriber or end user payments shall be first applied to outstanding communication service provider charges.
(b) The department may petition the department of telecommunications and cable for an adjustment in the surcharge established in subsection (a). The department of telecommunications and cable shall be responsible for establishing the new surcharge, and all future surcharges, upon petition of the department. The department of telecommunications and cable, at its discretion but not more than once per calendar year, may investigate the prudence of the department's revenue and expenditures for the purpose of recalculating the surcharge, and may hire experts to assist in its investigation. The reasonable cost of such experts shall be charged to the Enhanced 911 Fund, but in no event shall such cost exceed $200,000, which may be adjusted to reflect changes in the consumer price index. The department of telecommunications and cable shall conduct its review and issue a decision within 90 days of the date of the commencement of the investigation, but the surcharge shall be deemed approved if the department of telecommunications and cable does not issue its decision within such 90 days. The department of telecommunications and cable shall adopt rules that provide for the funding of prudently incurred expenses associated with services provided by sections 18A to 18J, inclusive, and sections 14A and 15E of chapter 166, by means of the surcharge. The department shall report annually to the department of telecommunications and cable on the financial condition of the Enhanced 911 Fund and on the department's assessment of new developments affecting the enhanced 911 system. The report shall be submitted to the department of telecommunications and cable within 60 days of the end of each fiscal year. The department of telecommunications and cable shall file an annual report with the clerks of the house of representatives and the senate relative to the financial condition of the Enhanced 911 Fund.
(c) The department shall seek the approval of the department of telecommunications and cable for projected total expenditures that exceed total expenditures of the previous fiscal year by 10 per cent or more. The department of telecommunications and cable may investigate the reasonableness of the expenditures and shall conduct its review and issue a decision within 90 days from the date the department files its request for approval, but the request for approval shall be deemed approved if the department of telecommunications and cable does not issue its decision within such 90 days. The department of telecommunications and cable shall notify the department of its intent to investigate within 20 days of the date the department files its request for approval. The department's request for approval shall be deemed approved in the absence of the department of telecommunication and cable's notification to the department of its intent to investigate. If the department of telecommunication and cable notifies the department that it intends to investigate an expenditure, the department of telecommunications and cable may hire experts to assist in its investigation. The reasonable cost of the experts shall be charged to the Enhanced 911 Fund, but in no event shall such cost exceed $200,000, which may be adjusted to reflect changes in the consumer price index.
(d) Each communication service provider shall remit the surcharge revenues collected from its subscribers or end users to the state treasurer for deposit in the Enhanced 911 Fund. The surcharge revenues shall be expended for the administration and programs of the department including, but not limited to, salaries, enhanced 911 training programs, enhanced 911 public education programs, the creation of PSAP customer premises equipment for, and maintenance of, primary and regional PSAPs, the programs mandated by section 18B and sections 14A and 15E of chapter 166, and for the implementation and administration of enhanced 911 service in the commonwealth.
(e) Each communication service provider required to remit surcharge revenues shall submit to the department and the department of telecommunications and cable information on its business entity including, but not limited to, name, business address, contact person and the telephone number, fax number and e-mail address of such contact person. Each such provider shall update this information annually.
(f) Each communication service provider shall report to the department on a monthly basis the total surcharge revenues collected from its subscribers or end users during the preceding month, the total uncollected surcharge revenues from subscribers or end users during the preceding month, the total amount billed to the department for administration costs to cover the expenses of billing, collecting and remitting the surcharge during the preceding month, and the total amount billed to the department for non-recurring and recurring costs associated with any service, operation, administration or maintenance of enhanced 911 service during the preceding month. Such monthly report shall not be a public record under clause Twenty-sixth of section 7 of chapter 4 or section 10 of chapter 66.
* * *