Massachusetts General Laws
Section 16. The executive office of health and human services shall serve as the principal agency of the executive department for the following purposes: (a) developing, coordinating, administering and managing the health, welfare and human services operations, policies and programs; (b) supervising and managing the organization and conduct of the business affairs of the
* * *
The executive office of health and human services shall include: (1) the department of elder affairs under the direction of a secretary of elder affairs, who shall be appointed by the governor; (2) the office of health services, which shall include the department of public health, the department of mental health, the division of medical assistance and the Betsy Lehman center for patient safety and medical error reduction; (3) the office of children, youth and family services, which shall include the department of children and families, the department of transitional assistance, the department of youth services, the child abuse prevention board and the office for refugees and immigrants; (4) the office of disabilities and community services, which shall include the department of developmental services, the Massachusetts rehabilitation commission, the Massachusetts commission for the blind and the Massachusetts commission for the deaf and hard of hearing; (5) the department of veterans' services under the direction of the secretary of veterans' services, who shall be appointed by the governor, which shall include the Soldiers' Home in Massachusetts and the Soldiers' Home in Holyoke; (6) the managed care oversight board; (7) the health facilities appeals board; and (8) the office of health equity.
The governor shall appoint a secretary of health and human services, who shall serve at the pleasure of the governor and shall act as the executive officer in all matters pertaining to the administration, management, operation, regulation, planning, fiscal and policy development functions and affairs of the departments, commissions, offices, boards, divisions and other agencies within the executive office.
The secretary shall have the authority to: (a) through the department of elder affairs and the division of medical assistance and other agencies within the executive office, as appropriate, operate and administer the programs of medical assistance and medical benefits under chapter 118E; provided, however, that the executive office under the direction of the secretary shall be the single state agency under section 1902(a)(5) of the Social Security Act, under Title XIX agency, for programs under titles IV(A), IV(B), IV(E), XX and XIX of the Social Security Act and for programs under the Rehabilitation Act; (b) establish certain rates of payment for health care services under section 13C of chapter 118E; (c) coordinate and supervise the administration of the executive office and its agencies to promote economy and efficiency and improve service delivery; (d) establish uniform regional and area boundaries for the agencies within the executive office; (e) establish uniform contracting and payment procedures for the executive office and its agencies; (f) develop and implement a management information system for the management of fiscal, client and program data necessary for the efficient administration of the agencies within the executive office;
* * *
of client data; (h) execute all instruments necessary for carrying out the business of the executive office and its agencies; (i) acquire, own, hold, dispose of, lease and encumber property in the name of the executive office and its agencies; (j) enter into agreements and transactions with federal, state and municipal agencies and other public institutions and private individuals, partnerships, firms, corporations, associations and other entities on behalf of the executive office or its agencies; (k) charge and collect fees, rentals and other charges as may be reasonable and necessary for carrying out the business of the executive office and its agencies; (1) apply for and accept funds, including grants, bequests, gifts and contributions on behalf of the commonwealth in accordance with section 6 of chapter 29B; and (m) serve as the executive and administrative head of each office, department, division, bureau, section, agency and other administrative unit within the executive office, except as specifically provided by law. The secretary may delegate any of the foregoing powers to an officer having charge of a department, office, division or other administrative unit within the executive office.
The secretary of health and human services may appoint an assistant secretary for each of the following offices: health services; disabilities and community services; and children, youth and family services. The assistant secretaries shall serve at the pleasure of the secretary and shall perform such duties as the secretary shall determine. Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, the secretary may appoint an individual to serve simultaneously as the commissioner of any agency within the executive office and as an assistant secretary for the offices of health services, disability and community services and children, youth and family services. If the secretary appoints an individual to serve simultaneously as a commissioner and assistant secretary, the individual shall only be compensated for service in 1 office.
The secretary may appoint, consistent with sections 3 and 7, whatever personnel he deems necessary or desirable for the effective performance of the executive office. Such personnel shall perform such duties as the secretary shall determine and serve at the pleasure of the secretary.
* * *