Section 133D. (a) A person upon whom a sentence of community parole supervision for life has been imposed under section 45 of chapter 265 shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board for the term of such sentence.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person serving such sentence of community parole supervision for life shall be subject to the provisions of law governing parole as if such person were a parolee. The parole board shall impose terms and conditions for such sentence within 30 days prior to the commencement of community parole supervision. Such terms and conditions may be revised, altered and amended by the parole board at any time. If the terms and conditions prescribed by the board include residence in alcohol and drug free housing, the board shall refer and require that the person serving the sentence reside in alcohol and drug free housing that is certified pursuant to section 18A of chapter 17 in order to satisfy those terms and conditions.
A person under community parole supervision for life shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the parole board in the same manner as a person under parole supervision. The board is authorized to establish such conditions of community parole supervision for life, on an individual basis, as may be necessary to ensure public safety. Such conditions may include protecting the public from such person committing a sex offense or kidnapping as well as promoting the rehabilitation of such person. Such conditions shall include sex offender treatment with a recognized treatment provider in the field for as long as the board deems necessary, and compliance with the requirements of sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, of chapter 6.
The board is authorized to impose and enforce a supervision and rehabilitation fee upon a person on community parole supervision. To the extent possible, without reducing a parolee's income to such an extent that the potential for successful community reintegration is diminished, the board shall set such fee in an amount that will substantially defray the cost of the community parole supervision program.
The board shall also establish a fee waiver procedure for hardship and indigency cases.
* * *