Section 133D. (a) A person upon whom a sentence of community parole supervision for life has been imposed under section 45 of chapter 265 shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board for the term of such sentence.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person serving such sentence of community parole supervision for life shall be subject to the provisions of law governing parole as if such person were a parolee. The parole board shall impose terms and conditions for such sentence within 30 days prior to the commencement of community parole supervision. Such terms and conditions may be revised, altered and amended by the parole board at any time. If the terms and conditions prescribed by the board include residence in alcohol and drug free housing, the board shall refer and require that the person serving the sentence reside in alcohol and drug free housing that is certified pursuant to section 18A of chapter 17 in order to satisfy those terms and conditions.
A person under community parole supervision for life shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the parole board in the same manner as a person under parole supervision. The board is authorized to establish such conditions of community parole supervision for life, on an individual basis, as may be necessary to ensure public safety. Such conditions may include protecting the public from such person committing a sex offense or kidnapping as well as promoting the rehabilitation of such person. Such conditions shall include sex offender treatment with a recognized treatment provider in the field for as long as the board deems necessary, and compliance with the requirements of sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, of chapter 6.
The board is authorized to impose and enforce a supervision and rehabilitation fee upon a person on community parole supervision. To the extent possible, without reducing a parolee's income to such an extent that the potential for successful community reintegration is diminished, the board shall set such fee in an amount that will substantially defray the cost of the community parole supervision program.
The board shall also establish a fee waiver procedure for hardship and indigency cases.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding the board's authority to issue a certificate of termination of sentence under section 130A, after a person sentenced to community parole supervision has been on such supervision for a period of 15 years, such person may petition the board for termination of community parole supervision. Such termination may only occur by a majority vote of all the members. Upon receiving such a petition, the board shall, within 60 days, conduct a hearing before the full membership. At least 30 days prior to a hearing on the petition, the board shall cause a criminal history check to be conducted and notify in writing the victims of the crime for which the sentence was imposed, the attorney general, the district attorney in whose district the sentence was imposed, the chief of police or head of the organized police department of the municipality in which the crime was committed and the chief of police or head of the organized police department of the municipality in which the parolee resides, of the person's petition for release from supervision. Such officials and victims shall be provided the opportunity to respond to such petition. Such officials and victims may appear in person or be represented or make written recommendations to the board, but failure of any or all of such officials to appear or make recommendations shall not delay the termination procedure.
If a victim is deceased at the time the hearing on termination of said sentence is scheduled, the deceased victim may be represented by his relatives in the following order: mother, father, spouse, child, grandchild, brother or sister, niece or nephew.
(2) Prior to the hearing, the petitioner shall be examined, personally interviewed and evaluated by a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist who is an expert in the field of sex offender treatment and who is approved by the board. The psychiatrist or psychologist shall file with the board written reports of his examinations and diagnosis and his recommendation for the disposition of such petitioner. The petitioner's treatment while on community parole supervision shall be examined and considered by such psychiatrist or psychologist in such recommendation. Such reports shall be admissible in a hearing conducted pursuant to this section. If such petitioner refuses to be personally interviewed by such psychiatrist or psychologist, without good cause, such petitioner shall be deemed to have waived his right to a hearing on the petition and the petition shall be dismissed by the board. The cost of such examination and evaluation shall be the responsibility of the petitioner; provided, however, that the board shall establish procedures for cases of hardship or indigency.
(3) At the hearing, the board shall call such witnesses as it deems necessary, including the examining psychiatrist or psychologist, the appropriate district attorney, the attorney general, the police chief or the victims of the crime or such crime victims' family members, as the board deems necessary. The petitioner may offer such witnesses and other proof at the hearing as is relevant to the petition.
(4) The board shall terminate community parole supervision for life if the petitioner demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that he has not committed a sex offense or a kidnapping since his conviction, that he is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others and that the public interest is not served by further community parole supervision over the petitioner.
(5) If a petition for release from supervision is denied by the board, such petitioner may not file another such petition for a period of three years.
* * *