Section 133D. (a) A person upon whom a sentence of community parole supervision for life has been imposed under section 45 of chapter 265 shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board for the term of such sentence.
* * *
The board is authorized to impose and enforce a supervision and rehabilitation fee upon a person on community parole supervision. To the extent possible, without reducing a parolee's income to such an extent that the potential for successful community reintegration is diminished, the board shall set such fee in an amount that will substantially defray the cost of the community parole supervision program.
The board shall also establish a fee waiver procedure for hardship and indigency cases.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding the board's authority to issue a certificate of termination of sentence under section 130A, after a person sentenced to community parole supervision has been on such supervision for a period of 15 years, such person may petition the board for termination of community parole supervision. Such termination may only occur by a majority vote of all the members. Upon receiving such a petition, the board shall, within 60 days, conduct a hearing before the full membership. At least 30 days prior to a hearing on the petition, the board shall cause a criminal history check to be conducted and notify in writing the victims of the crime for which the sentence was imposed, the attorney general, the district attorney in whose district the sentence was imposed, the chief of police or head of the organized police department of the municipality in which the crime was committed and the chief of police or head of the organized police department of the municipality in which the parolee resides, of the person's petition for release from supervision. Such officials and victims shall be provided the opportunity to respond to such petition. Such officials and victims may appear in person or be represented or make written recommendations to the board, but failure of any or all of such officials to appear or make
* * *
(3) At the hearing, the board shall call such witnesses as it deems necessary, including the examining psychiatrist or psychologist, the appropriate district attorney, the attorney general, the police chief or the victims of the crime or such crime victims' family members, as the board deems necessary. The petitioner may offer such witnesses and other proof at the hearing as is relevant to the petition.
(4) The board shall terminate community parole supervision for life if the petitioner demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that he has not committed a sex offense or a kidnapping since his conviction, that he is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others and that the public interest is not served by further community parole supervision over the petitioner.
(5) If a petition for release from supervision is denied by the board, such petitioner may not file another such petition for a period of three years.
(c) An individual who violates a condition of community parole supervision shall be subject to the provisions of section 149. If the parolee has served the entire period of confinement under his original sentence, the original term of imprisonment shall, upon a first violation, be increased to imprisonment in a house of correction for 30 days if such violation does not otherwise constitute a criminal offense. Upon a second violation, said original term of imprisonment shall be increased to 180 days in the house of correction if such violation does not otherwise constitute a criminal offense. Upon a third or subsequent violation, said original term of imprisonment shall be increased to one year in the house of correction if such violation does not otherwise constitute a criminal offense. If such violation otherwise constitutes a criminal offense, said increased term of imprisonment shall be served on and after any sentence received for commission of the new offense.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XVIII - Prisons, Imprisonment, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 127 - Officers and Inmates of Penal and Reformatory Institutions. Paroles and Pardons