Massachusetts General Laws
Section 119A. (a) As used in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:—
''Medical parole plan'', a comprehensive written medical and psychosocial care plan specific to a prisoner and including, but not limited to: (i) the proposed course of treatment; (ii) the proposed site for treatment and post-tr
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, a prisoner may be eligible for medical parole due to a terminal illness or permanent incapacitation pursuant to subsections (c) and (d).
(c)(1) The superintendent of a correctional facility shall consider a prisoner for medical parole upon a written petition by the prisoner, the prisoner's attorney, the prisoner's next of kin, a medical provider of the correctional facility or a member of the department's staff. The superintendent shall review the petition and develop a recommendation as to the release of the prisoner. Whether or not the superintendent recommends in favor of medical parole, the superintendent shall, not more than 21 days after receipt of the petition, transmit the petition and the recommendation to the commissioner. The superintendent shall transmit with the recommendation: (i) a medical parole plan; (ii) a written diagnosis by a physician licensed to practice medicine under section 2 of chapter 112; and (iii) an assessment of the risk for violence that the prisoner poses to society.
(2) Upon receipt of the petition and recommendation pursuant to paragraph (1), the commissioner shall notify, in writing, the district attorney for the jurisdiction where the offense resulting in the prisoner being committed to the correctional facility occurred, the prisoner, the person who petitioned for medical parole, if not the prisoner and, if applicable under chapter 258B, the victim or the victim's family that the prisoner is being considered for medical parole. The parties who receive the notice shall have an opportunity to provide written statements; provided, however, that if the prisoner was convicted and is serving a sentence under section 1 of chapter 265, the district attorney or victim's family may request a hearing.
(d)(1) A sheriff shall consider a prisoner for medical parole upon a written petition filed by the prisoner, the prisoner's attorney, the prisoner's next of kin, a medical provider of the house of correction or jail or a member of the sheriff's staff. The sheriff shall review the request and develop a recommendation as to the release of the prisoner. Whether or not the sheriff recommends in favor of medical parole, the sheriff shall, not more than 21 days after receipt of the petition, transmit the petition and the recommendation to the commissioner. The sheriff shall transmit with the petition: (i) a medical parole plan; (ii) a written diagnosis by a physician licensed to practice medicine under section 2 of chapter 112; and (iii) an assessment of the risk for violence that the prisoner poses to society.
* * *
(i) The commissioner and the secretary shall file an annual report not later than March 1 with the clerks of the senate and the house of representatives, the senate and house committees on ways and means and the joint committee on the judiciary detailing, for the prior fiscal year: (i) the number of prisoners in the custody of the department or of the sheriffs who applied for medical parole under this section and the race and ethnicity of each applicant; (ii) the number of prisoners who have been granted medical parole and the race and ethnicity of each prisoner; (iii) the nature of the illness of the applicants for medical parole; (iv) the counties to which the prisoners have been released; (v) the number of prisoners who have been denied medical parole, the reason for the denial and the race and ethnicity of each prisoner; (vi) the number of prisoners who have petitioned for medical parole more than once; (vii) the number of prisoners released who have been returned to the custody of the department or the sheriff and the reason for each prisoner's return; and (viii) the number of petitions for relief sought pursuant to subsection (g). Nothing in this report shall include personally identifiable information of the prisoners.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XVIII - Prisons, Imprisonment, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 127 - Officers and Inmates of Penal and Reformatory Institutions. Paroles and Pardons