Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 127 - Officers and Inmates of Penal and Reformatory Institutions. Paroles and Pardons
Section 119a - Release of Prisoner on Medical Parole Due to Terminal Illness or Permanent Incapacitation; Petition; Written Decision; Conditions of Parole; Appeal; Rules and Regulations; Report
* * *
or Medicaid or access to other adequate financial resources for the duration of the medical parole.
''Department'', the department of correction.
''Permanent incapacitation'', a physical or cognitive incapacitation that appears irreversible, as determined by a licensed physician, and that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk.
''Secretary'', the secretary of the executive office of public safety and security.
''Terminal illness'', a condition that appears incurable, as determined by a licensed physician, that will likely cause the death of the prisoner in not more than 18 months and that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk.
(b) Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, a prisoner may be eligible for medical parole due to a terminal illness or permanent incapacitation pursuant to subsections (c) and (d).
(c)(1) The superintendent of a correctional facility shall consider a prisoner for medical parole upon a written petition by the prisoner, the prisoner's attorney, the prisoner's next of kin, a medical provider of the correctional facility or a member of the department's staff. The superintendent shall review the petition and develop a recommendation as to the release of the prisoner. Whether or not the superintendent recommends in favor of medical parole, the superintendent shall, not more than 21 days after receipt of the petition, transmit the petition and the recommendation to the commissioner. The superintendent shall transmit with the recommendation: (i) a medical parole plan; (ii) a written diagnosis by a physician licensed to practice medicine under section 2 of chapter 112; and (iii) an assessment of the risk for violence that the prisoner poses to society.
* * *
(2) Upon receipt of the petition and recommendation pursuant to paragraph (1), the commissioner shall notify, in writing, the district attorney for the jurisdiction where the offense resulting in the prisoner being committed to the correctional facility occurred, the prisoner, the person who petitioned for medical parole, if not the prisoner and, if applicable under chapter 258B, the victim or the victim's family that the prisoner is being considered for medical parole. The parties who receive the notice shall have an opportunity to submit written statements.
(e) The commissioner shall issue a written decision not later than 45 days after receipt of a petition, which shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the commissioner's decision. If the commissioner determines that a prisoner is terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that the release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society, the prisoner shall be released on medical parole. The parole board shall impose terms and conditions for medical parole that shall apply through the date upon which the prisoner's sentence would have expired.
Not less than 24 hours before the date of a prisoner's release on medical parole, the commissioner shall notify, in writing, the district attorney for the jurisdiction where the offense resulting in the prisoner being committed to the correctional facility occurred, the department of state police, the police department in the city or town in which the prisoner shall reside and, if applicable under chapter 258B, the victim or the victim's family of the prisoner's release and the terms and conditions of the release.
* * *