Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 1 - Limitations
Section 5-109 - Actions Against Health Care Providers
(a)    An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider, as defined in § 3-2A-01 of this article, shall be filed within the earlier of:
        (1)    Five years of the time the injury was committed; or
        (2)    Three years of the date the injury was discovered.
    (b)    Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, if the claimant was under the age of 11 years at the time the injury was committed, the time limitations prescribed in subsection (a) of this section shall commence when the claimant reaches the age of 11 years.
    (c)    (1)    The provisions of subsection (b) of this section may not be applied to an action for damages for an injury:
            (i)    To the reproductive system of the claimant; or
            (ii)    Caused by a foreign object negligently left in the claimant’s body.
        (2)    In an action for damages for an injury described in this subsection, if the claimant was under the age of 16 years at the time the injury was committed, the time limitations prescribed in subsection (a) of this section shall commence when the claimant reaches the age of 16 years.
    (d)    For the purposes of this section, the filing of a claim with the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office in accordance with § 3-2A-04 of this article shall be deemed the filing of an action.
    (e)    The provisions of § 5-201 of this title that relate to a cause of action of a minor may not be construed as limiting the application of subsection (b) or (c) of this section.
    (f)    Nothing contained in this section may be construed as limiting the application of the provisions of:
        (1)    § 5-201 of this title that relate to a cause of action of a mental incompetent; or
        (2)    § 5-203 of this title.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 5 - Limitations, Prohibited Actions, and Immunities
Section 5-101 - Three-Year Limitation in General
Section 5-102 - Specialties
Section 5-103 - Adverse Possession; Common-Law Doctrine of Prescription and Other Limitations Unaffected
Section 5-104 - Public Officer's Bond
Section 5-105 - Assault, Libel, or Slander
Section 5-106 - Prosecution for Misdemeanors; Manslaughter by Automobile, Motorboat, etc.; Homicide by Motor Vehicle
Section 5-107 - Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures
Section 5-108 - Injury to Person or Property Occurring After Completion of Improvement to Realty
Section 5-110 - Actions Under Public Information Act
Section 5-111 - Contempt Proceeding for Failure to Pay Child or Spousal Support
Section 5-112 - Actions for Errors in Survey of Land
Section 5-113 - Limitation on Actions for Damages From Occupational Disease
Section 5-114 - Setback Line Restrictions
Section 5-115 - Product Liability Arising in a Foreign Jurisdiction
Section 5-116 - Breast Implants
Section 5-117 - Actions Arising From Alleged Sexual Abuse
Section 5-118 - Filing Complaint With Maryland Insurance Commission
Section 5-119 - Limitation on Refiling Claim Dismissed Without Prejudice
Section 5-120 - Action for Violation of Collective Bargaining Agreement or Breach by of Duty of Fair Representation
Section 5-121 - Action Against Mortgage Servicer for Damages Arising Out of Unfair, Abusive, or Deceptive Trade Practices