Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 8A - Juvenile Causes -- Children Other Than Cinas and Adults
Section 3-8A-14 - Taking Child Into Custody
(a)    A child may be taken into custody under this subtitle by any of the following methods:
        (1)    Pursuant to an order of the court;
        (2)    By a law enforcement officer pursuant to the law of arrest;
        (3)    By a law enforcement officer or other person authorized by the court if the officer or other person has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from the child’s surroundings and that the child’s removal is necessary for the child’s protection;
        (4)    By a law enforcement officer or other person authorized by the court if the officer or other person has reasonable grounds to believe that the child has run away from the child’s parents, guardian, or legal custodian; or
        (5)    In accordance with § 3–8A–14.1 of this subtitle.
    (b)    If a law enforcement officer takes a child into custody, the officer shall immediately notify, or cause to be notified, the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian of the action. After making every reasonable effort to give notice, the law enforcement officer shall with all reasonable speed:
        (1)    Release the child to the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian or to any other person designated by the court, upon their written promise to bring the child before the court when requested by the court, and such security for the child’s appearance as the court may reasonably require, unless the child’s placement in detention or shelter care is permitted and appears required by § 3–8A–15 of this subtitle; or
        (2)    Deliver the child to the court or a place of detention or shelter care designated by the court.
    (c)    If a parent, guardian, or custodian fails to bring the child before the court when requested, the court may issue a writ of attachment directing that the child be taken into custody and brought before the court. The court may proceed against the parent, guardian, or custodian for contempt.
    (d)    In addition to the requirements for reporting child abuse and neglect under § 5–704 of the Family Law Article, if a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a child who has been detained is a victim of sex trafficking, as defined in § 5–701 of the Family Law Article, the law enforcement officer shall notify any appropriate regional navigator, as defined in § 5–704.4 of the Family Law Article, for the jurisdiction where the child was taken into custody or where the child is a resident that the child is a suspected victim of sex trafficking.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 3 - Courts of General Jurisdiction -- Jurisdiction/special Causes of Action
Section 3-8A-01 - Definitions
Section 3-8A-02 - Purposes and Construction of Subtitle
Section 3-8A-03 - Jurisdiction of Court
Section 3-8A-04 - Applicability of Subtitle 8 Provisions
Section 3-8A-05 - Determination of Jurisdiction
Section 3-8A-06 - Waiver of Jurisdiction
Section 3-8A-07 - Retention, Termination, or Waiver of Jurisdiction
Section 3-8A-08 - Venue
Section 3-8A-09 - Transfer of Proceedings
Section 3-8A-10 - Complaint; Preliminary Procedures
Section 3-8A-11 - Form of Notice of Intake Officer's Decision on Complaint
Section 3-8A-12 - Certain Information Inadmissible in Subsequent Proceedings
Section 3-8A-13 - Petition; General Procedures
Section 3-8A-14.1 - Taking Child Into Custody -- Arrest Warrant
Section 3-8A-15 - Detention and Shelter Care Prior to Hearing
Section 3-8A-16 - Transfer to Other Facilities
Section 3-8A-16.1 - Blood Lead Level Testing
Section 3-8A-17 - Study and Examination of Child, Etc
Section 3-8A-17.1 - Evaluation of Child's Mental Condition
Section 3-8A-17.2 - Evaluation of Child's Mental Condition -- Scope
Section 3-8A-17.3 - Evaluation of Child's Mental Condition -- Report
Section 3-8A-17.4 - Competency Hearing
Section 3-8A-17.5 - Competency Hearing -- Finding of Competency
Section 3-8A-17.6 - Competency Hearing -- Finding of Incompetency -- Competency Attainment
Section 3-8A-17.7 - Competency Hearing -- Finding of Incompetency -- Evaluations or Dismissal
Section 3-8A-17.8 - Competency Attainment Services and Reporting
Section 3-8A-17.9 - Time Limits for Dismissals
Section 3-8A-17.10 - Hearing on Other Matters
Section 3-8A-17.11 - Presumption
Section 3-8A-17.12 - Regulations
Section 3-8A-18 - Adjudication
Section 3-8A-19 - Disposition; Costs
Section 3-8A-19.1 - Peace Order Request -- Grounds
Section 3-8A-19.2 - Peace Order Request -- Hearing; Forms of Relief
Section 3-8A-19.3 - Peace Order Request -- Service
Section 3-8A-19.4 - Peace Order Request -- Modification or Rescission
Section 3-8A-19.5 - Peace Order Request -- Violations
Section 3-8A-20 - Right to Counsel
Section 3-8A-20.1 - Treatment Service Plan
Section 3-8A-21 - Emergency Medical Treatment
Section 3-8A-22 - Limitations on Place of Commitment
Section 3-8A-23 - Effect of Proceedings Under Subtitle
Section 3-8A-24 - Effective Period of Order of Commitment; Renewal of Order
Section 3-8A-25 - Progress Reports
Section 3-8A-26 - Order Controlling Conduct of Person Before Court
Section 3-8A-27 - Confidentiality of Records
Section 3-8A-27.1 - Expungement of Records
Section 3-8A-28 - Judgment of Restitution
Section 3-8A-29 - Court Ordered Payment
Section 3-8A-30 - Contributing to Certain Conditions of Child
Section 3-8A-32 - Appointment of Attorney or Advocate to Represent Child's Interest
Section 3-8A-33 - Citation for Violation of Certain Alcoholic Beverages Laws
Section 3-8A-34 - Rights of Victim or Witness of Delinquent Act
Section 3-8A-35 - Sexting as a Mitigating Factor in Certain Proceedings -- Court to Consider Sexting as Factor -- Sex Offender Registration Not Required