Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 8A - Juvenile Causes -- Children Other Than Cinas and Adults
Section 3-8A-06 - Waiver of Jurisdiction
(a)    The court may waive the exclusive jurisdiction conferred by § 3–8A–03 of this subtitle with respect to a petition alleging delinquency by:
* * *
        (2)    (i)    A victim may submit a victim impact statement to the court as provided in § 11-402 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
            (ii)    This paragraph does not preclude a victim who has not filed a notification request form under § 11-104 of the Criminal Procedure Article from submitting a victim impact statement to the court.
            (iii)    The court may consider a victim impact statement in determining whether to waive jurisdiction under this section.
    (d)    (1)    The court may not waive its jurisdiction under this section unless it determines, from a preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing, that the child is an unfit subject for juvenile rehabilitative measures.
        (2)    For purposes of determining whether to waive its jurisdiction under this section, the court shall assume that the child committed the delinquent act alleged.
    (e)    In making its determination, the court shall consider the following criteria individually and in relation to each other on the record:
        (1)    Age of the child;
        (2)    Mental and physical condition of the child;
        (3)    The child’s amenability to treatment in any institution, facility, or program available to delinquents;
        (4)    The nature of the offense and the child’s alleged participation in it; and
        (5)    The public safety.
    (f)    If jurisdiction is waived under this section, the court shall order the child held for trial under the regular procedures of the court which would have jurisdiction over the offense if committed by an adult. The petition alleging delinquency shall be considered a charging document for purposes of detaining the child pending a bail hearing.
    (g)    An order waiving jurisdiction is interlocutory.
    (h)    If the court has once waived its jurisdiction with respect to a child in accordance with this section, and that child is subsequently brought before the court on another charge of delinquency, the court may waive its jurisdiction in the subsequent proceeding after summary review.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 3 - Courts of General Jurisdiction -- Jurisdiction/special Causes of Action
Section 3-8A-01 - Definitions
Section 3-8A-02 - Purposes and Construction of Subtitle
Section 3-8A-03 - Jurisdiction of Court
Section 3-8A-04 - Applicability of Subtitle 8 Provisions
Section 3-8A-05 - Determination of Jurisdiction
Section 3-8A-07 - Retention, Termination, or Waiver of Jurisdiction
Section 3-8A-08 - Venue
Section 3-8A-09 - Transfer of Proceedings
Section 3-8A-10 - Complaint; Preliminary Procedures
Section 3-8A-11 - Form of Notice of Intake Officer's Decision on Complaint
Section 3-8A-12 - Certain Information Inadmissible in Subsequent Proceedings
Section 3-8A-13 - Petition; General Procedures
Section 3-8A-14 - Taking Child Into Custody
Section 3-8A-14.1 - Taking Child Into Custody -- Arrest Warrant
Section 3-8A-15 - Detention and Shelter Care Prior to Hearing
Section 3-8A-16 - Transfer to Other Facilities
Section 3-8A-16.1 - Blood Lead Level Testing
Section 3-8A-17 - Study and Examination of Child, Etc
Section 3-8A-17.1 - Evaluation of Child's Mental Condition
Section 3-8A-17.2 - Evaluation of Child's Mental Condition -- Scope
Section 3-8A-17.3 - Evaluation of Child's Mental Condition -- Report
Section 3-8A-17.4 - Competency Hearing
* * *