§4-B. Civil violations
1. All civil violations are expressly declared not to be criminal offenses. They are enforceable by the Attorney General, the Attorney General's representative or any other appropriate public official in a civil action to recover what may be designated a fine, penalty or other sanction, or to secure the forfeiture that may be decreed by the law.
[PL 2007, c. 173, §3 (AMD).]
2. A law or ordinance may be expressly designated as a civil violation.
[PL 1985, c. 282, §3 (NEW).]
3. A law or ordinance which prohibits defined conduct, but does not provide an imprisonment penalty, is a civil violation, enforceable in accordance with subsection 1. A law or ordinance which is stated to be a criminal violation or which otherwise uses language indicating that it is a crime, but does not provide an imprisonment penalty is a civil violation, enforceable in accordance with subsection 1, unless the law or ordinance is an exception to the operation of this subsection.
4. Evidence obtained pursuant to an unlawful search and seizure shall not be admissible in a civil violation proceeding arising under Title 22, section 2383.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1985, c. 282, §3 (NEW). PL 2007, c. 173, §3 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
17-A §1. Title; effective date; severability
17-A §3. All crimes defined by statute; civil actions
17-A §4. Classification of crimes in this Code
17-A §4-A. Crimes and civil violations outside the code
17-A §5. Pleading and proof (REPEALED)
17-A §6. Application to crimes outside the code
17-A §7. Territorial applicability
17-A §8. Statute of limitations
17-A §9. Indictment and jurisdiction
17-A §9-A. Allegation of prior conviction when sentence enhanced
17-A §10. Definitions of culpable states of mind (REPEALED)
17-A §10-A. Jurisdiction over juveniles
17-A §11. Requirement of culpable mental states; liability without culpability (REPEALED)
17-A §12. De minimis infractions
17-A §15. Warrantless arrests by a law enforcement officer
17-A §15-A. Issuance of summons for criminal offense
17-A §16. Warrantless arrests by a private person
17-A §17. Enforcement of civil violations
17-A §18. Homelessness crisis protocol
17-A §19. Crimes involving minors (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 17-A, SECTION 18 )