§14. Separate trials
A defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offenses were known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and were within the jurisdiction of the same court and within the same venue, unless the court, on application of the prosecuting attorney or of the defendant or on its own motion, orders any such charge to be tried separately if it is satisfied that justice so requires. [PL 1975, c. 740, §21 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). PL 1975, c. 740, §21 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
17-A §1. Title; effective date; severability
17-A §3. All crimes defined by statute; civil actions
17-A §4. Classification of crimes in this Code
17-A §4-A. Crimes and civil violations outside the code
17-A §5. Pleading and proof (REPEALED)
17-A §6. Application to crimes outside the code
17-A §7. Territorial applicability
17-A §8. Statute of limitations
17-A §9. Indictment and jurisdiction
17-A §9-A. Allegation of prior conviction when sentence enhanced
17-A §10. Definitions of culpable states of mind (REPEALED)
17-A §10-A. Jurisdiction over juveniles
17-A §11. Requirement of culpable mental states; liability without culpability (REPEALED)
17-A §12. De minimis infractions
17-A §15. Warrantless arrests by a law enforcement officer
17-A §15-A. Issuance of summons for criminal offense
17-A §16. Warrantless arrests by a private person
17-A §17. Enforcement of civil violations
17-A §18. Homelessness crisis protocol
17-A §19. Crimes involving minors (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 17-A, SECTION 18 )