§15-A. Issuance of summons for criminal offense
1. A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe a crime has been or is being committed by a person may issue or have delivered a written summons to that person directing that person to appear in the appropriate trial court to answer the allegation that the person has committed the crime. The summons must include the signature of the officer, a brief description of the alleged crime, the time and place of the alleged crime and the time, place and date the person is to appear in court. The form used must be the Uniform Summons and Complaint. A person to whom a summons is issued or delivered must give a written promise to appear. If the person refuses to sign the summons after having been ordered to do so by a law enforcement officer, the person commits a Class E crime. As soon as practicable after service of the summons, the officer shall cause a copy of the summons to be filed with the court.
[PL 2005, c. 326, §3 (AMD); PL 2005, c. 326, §5 (AFF).]
2. Any person who a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing a crime other than one listed under section 15, subsection 1, paragraph A, and to whom a law enforcement officer is authorized to deliver a summons pursuant to subsection 1, who intentionally fails or refuses to provide to that officer reasonably credible evidence of that person's correct name, address or date of birth commits a Class E crime, if the person persists in the failure or refusal after having been informed by the officer of the provisions of this subsection. If that person furnishes the officer evidence of the person's correct name, address and date of birth and the evidence does not appear to be reasonably credible, the officer shall attempt to verify the evidence as quickly as is reasonably possible. During the period the verification is being attempted, the officer may require the person to remain in the officer's presence for a period not to exceed 2 hours. During this period, if the officer reasonably believes that the officer's safety or the safety of others present requires, the officer may search for any dangerous weapon by an external patting of that person's outer clothing. If in the course of the search the officer feels an object that the officer reasonably believes to be a dangerous weapon, the officer may take such action as is necessary to examine the object, but may take permanent possession of the object only if it is subject to forfeiture. The requirement that the person remain in the presence of the officer does not constitute an arrest. After informing that person of the provisions of this subsection, the officer may arrest the person either if the person intentionally refuses to furnish any evidence of that person's correct name, address or date of birth or if, after attempting to verify the evidence as provided for in this subsection, the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has intentionally failed to provide reasonably credible evidence of the person's correct name, address or date of birth.
[PL 2003, c. 657, §2 (AMD).]
3. If, at any time subsequent to an arrest made pursuant to subsection 2, it appears that the evidence of the person's correct name, address and date of birth was accurate, the person must be released from custody and any record of that custody must show that the person was released for that reason. If, upon trial for violating subsection 2, a person is acquitted on the ground that the evidence of the person's correct name, address and date of birth was accurate, the record of acquittal must show that that was the ground.
4. Any person who fails to appear in court as directed by a summons served on that person pursuant to subsection 1 or to otherwise respond in accordance with law on or before the date specified in the summons commits a Class E crime. Upon that person's failure to appear or respond, the court may issue a warrant of arrest. It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this subsection that the failure to appear or respond resulted from just cause.
[PL 1991, c. 459, §4 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 375 (NEW). PL 1991, c. 459, §4 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 657, §2 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 326, §3 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 326, §5 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
17-A §1. Title; effective date; severability
17-A §3. All crimes defined by statute; civil actions
17-A §4. Classification of crimes in this Code
17-A §4-A. Crimes and civil violations outside the code
17-A §5. Pleading and proof (REPEALED)
17-A §6. Application to crimes outside the code
17-A §7. Territorial applicability
17-A §8. Statute of limitations
17-A §9. Indictment and jurisdiction
17-A §9-A. Allegation of prior conviction when sentence enhanced
17-A §10. Definitions of culpable states of mind (REPEALED)
17-A §10-A. Jurisdiction over juveniles
17-A §11. Requirement of culpable mental states; liability without culpability (REPEALED)
17-A §12. De minimis infractions
17-A §15. Warrantless arrests by a law enforcement officer
17-A §15-A. Issuance of summons for criminal offense
17-A §16. Warrantless arrests by a private person
17-A §17. Enforcement of civil violations
17-A §18. Homelessness crisis protocol
17-A §19. Crimes involving minors (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 17-A, SECTION 18 )