§10-A. Jurisdiction over juveniles
1. A criminal proceeding may not be commenced against any person who had not attained 18 years of age at the time of the alleged crime, except as the result of a finding of probable cause authorized by Title 15, section 3101, subsection 4, or in regard to the offenses over which juvenile courts have no jurisdiction, as provided in Title 15, section 3101, subsection 2.
[PL 2007, c. 173, §6 (AMD).]
2. When it appears that the defendant's age, at the time the crime charged was committed, may have been such that the court lacks jurisdiction by reason stated in subsection 1, the court shall hold a hearing on the matter and the burden shall be on the State to establish the court's jurisdiction, as defined by subsection 1, by a preponderance of the evidence.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §12 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1981, c. 324, §12 (NEW). PL 2007, c. 173, §6 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
17-A §1. Title; effective date; severability
17-A §3. All crimes defined by statute; civil actions
17-A §4. Classification of crimes in this Code
17-A §4-A. Crimes and civil violations outside the code
17-A §5. Pleading and proof (REPEALED)
17-A §6. Application to crimes outside the code
17-A §7. Territorial applicability
17-A §8. Statute of limitations
17-A §9. Indictment and jurisdiction
17-A §9-A. Allegation of prior conviction when sentence enhanced
17-A §10. Definitions of culpable states of mind (REPEALED)
17-A §10-A. Jurisdiction over juveniles
17-A §11. Requirement of culpable mental states; liability without culpability (REPEALED)
17-A §12. De minimis infractions
17-A §15. Warrantless arrests by a law enforcement officer
17-A §15-A. Issuance of summons for criminal offense
17-A §16. Warrantless arrests by a private person
17-A §17. Enforcement of civil violations
17-A §18. Homelessness crisis protocol
17-A §19. Crimes involving minors (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 17-A, SECTION 18 )