Maine Revised Statutes
Part 7: REMEDIES
11 §2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
§2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
(1).  An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2).  A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
A cause of action for personal injuries arising under this Article for breach of warranty occurs when the injury takes place and is governed by the limitation of action period under Title 14, section 752.
[PL 1973, c. 442, §1 (AMD).]
(3).  Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within 6 months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4).  This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this Title becomes effective.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1973, c. 442, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Article 2: SALES
11 §2-701. Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired
11 §2-702. Seller's remedies on discovery of buyer's insolvency
11 §2-703. Seller's remedies in general
11 §2-704. Seller's right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods
11 §2-705. Seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise
11 §2-706. Seller's resale including contract for resale
11 §2-707. "Person in the position of a seller"
11 §2-708. Seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation
11 §2-709. Action for the price
11 §2-710. Seller's incidental damages
11 §2-711. Buyer's remedies in general; buyer's security interest in rejected goods
11 §2-712. "Cover"; buyer's procurement of substitute goods
11 §2-713. Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation
11 §2-714. Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods
11 §2-715. Buyer's incidental and consequential damages
11 §2-716. Buyer's right to specific performance or replevin
11 §2-717. Deduction of damages from price
11 §2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits
11 §2-719. Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
11 §2-720. Effect of "cancellation" or "rescission" on claims for antecedent breach
11 §2-721. Remedies for fraud
11 §2-722. Who can sue third parties for injury to goods
11 §2-723. Proof of market price; time and place
11 §2-724. Admissibility of market quotations