§2-714. Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods
(1). Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (section 2‑607, subsection (3)) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
(2). The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3). In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under section 2‑715 may also be recovered.
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
11 §2-701. Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired
11 §2-702. Seller's remedies on discovery of buyer's insolvency
11 §2-703. Seller's remedies in general
11 §2-705. Seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise
11 §2-706. Seller's resale including contract for resale
11 §2-707. "Person in the position of a seller"
11 §2-708. Seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation
11 §2-709. Action for the price
11 §2-710. Seller's incidental damages
11 §2-711. Buyer's remedies in general; buyer's security interest in rejected goods
11 §2-712. "Cover"; buyer's procurement of substitute goods
11 §2-713. Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation
11 §2-714. Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods
11 §2-715. Buyer's incidental and consequential damages
11 §2-716. Buyer's right to specific performance or replevin
11 §2-717. Deduction of damages from price
11 §2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits
11 §2-719. Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
11 §2-720. Effect of "cancellation" or "rescission" on claims for antecedent breach
11 §2-722. Who can sue third parties for injury to goods
11 §2-723. Proof of market price; time and place