§2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits
(1). Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.
(2). Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer's breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds
(a). The amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the seller's damages in accordance with subsection (1); or
(b). In the absence of such terms, 20% of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or $500, whichever is smaller.
(3). The buyer's right to restitutions under subsection (2) is subject to offset to the extent that the seller establishes
(a). A right to recover damages under the provisions of this article other than subsection (1); and
(b). The amount or value of any benefits received by the buyer directly or indirectly by reason of the contract.
(4). Where a seller has received payment in goods, their reasonable value or the proceeds of their resale shall be treated as payments for the purposes of subsection (2); but if the seller has notice of the buyer's breach before reselling goods received in part performance, his resale is subject to the conditions laid down in this Article on resale by an aggrieved seller (section 2‑706).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
11 §2-701. Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired
11 §2-702. Seller's remedies on discovery of buyer's insolvency
11 §2-703. Seller's remedies in general
11 §2-705. Seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise
11 §2-706. Seller's resale including contract for resale
11 §2-707. "Person in the position of a seller"
11 §2-708. Seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation
11 §2-709. Action for the price
11 §2-710. Seller's incidental damages
11 §2-711. Buyer's remedies in general; buyer's security interest in rejected goods
11 §2-712. "Cover"; buyer's procurement of substitute goods
11 §2-713. Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation
11 §2-714. Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods
11 §2-715. Buyer's incidental and consequential damages
11 §2-716. Buyer's right to specific performance or replevin
11 §2-717. Deduction of damages from price
11 §2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits
11 §2-719. Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
11 §2-720. Effect of "cancellation" or "rescission" on claims for antecedent breach
11 §2-722. Who can sue third parties for injury to goods
11 §2-723. Proof of market price; time and place