§2-708. Seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation
(1). Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (section 2‑723), the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (section 2‑710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2). If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done, then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (section 2‑710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
11 §2-701. Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired
11 §2-702. Seller's remedies on discovery of buyer's insolvency
11 §2-703. Seller's remedies in general
11 §2-705. Seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise
11 §2-706. Seller's resale including contract for resale
11 §2-707. "Person in the position of a seller"
11 §2-708. Seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation
11 §2-709. Action for the price
11 §2-710. Seller's incidental damages
11 §2-711. Buyer's remedies in general; buyer's security interest in rejected goods
11 §2-712. "Cover"; buyer's procurement of substitute goods
11 §2-713. Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation
11 §2-714. Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods
11 §2-715. Buyer's incidental and consequential damages
11 §2-716. Buyer's right to specific performance or replevin
11 §2-717. Deduction of damages from price
11 §2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits
11 §2-719. Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
11 §2-720. Effect of "cancellation" or "rescission" on claims for antecedent breach
11 §2-722. Who can sue third parties for injury to goods
11 §2-723. Proof of market price; time and place