§2-614. Substituted performance
(1). Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available such substitute performance must be tendered and accepted.
(2). If the agreed means or manner of payment fails because of domestic or foreign governmental regulation, the seller may withhold or stop delivery unless the buyer provides a means or manner of payment which is commercially a substantial equivalent. If delivery has already been taken, payment by the means or in the manner provided by the regulation discharges the buyer's obligations unless the regulation is discriminatory, oppressive or predatory.
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Part 6: BREACH, REPUDIATION AND EXCUSE
11 §2-601. Buyer's rights on improper delivery
11 §2-602. Manner and effect of rightful rejection
11 §2-603. Merchant buyer's duties as to rightfully rejected goods
11 §2-604. Buyer's options as to salvage of rightfully rejected goods
11 §2-605. Waiver of buyer's objections by failure to particularize
11 §2-606. What constitutes acceptance of goods
11 §2-608. Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part
11 §2-609. Right to adequate assurance of performance
11 §2-610. Anticipatory repudiation
11 §2-611. Retraction of anticipatory repudiation
11 §2-612. "Installment contract"; breach
11 §2-613. Casualty to identified goods
11 §2-614. Substituted performance