§2-603. Merchant buyer's duties as to rightfully rejected goods
(1). Subject to any security interest in the buyer (section 2‑711, subsection (3)), when the seller has no agent or place of business at the market of rejection a merchant buyer is under a duty after rejection of goods in his possession or control to follow any reasonable instructions received from the seller with respect to the goods, and in the absence of such instructions to make reasonable efforts to sell them for seller's account if they are perishable or threaten to decline in value speedily. Instructions are not reasonable if on demand indemnity for expenses is not forthcoming.
(2). When the buyer sells goods under subsection (1), he is entitled to reimbursement from the seller or out of the proceeds for reasonable expenses of caring for and selling them, and if the expenses include no selling commission then to such commission as is usual in the trade or if there is none to a reasonable sum not exceeding 10% on the gross proceeds.
(3). In complying with this section the buyer is held only to good faith, and good faith conduct hereunder is neither acceptance nor conversion nor the basis of an action for damages.
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Part 6: BREACH, REPUDIATION AND EXCUSE
11 §2-601. Buyer's rights on improper delivery
11 §2-602. Manner and effect of rightful rejection
11 §2-603. Merchant buyer's duties as to rightfully rejected goods
11 §2-604. Buyer's options as to salvage of rightfully rejected goods
11 §2-605. Waiver of buyer's objections by failure to particularize
11 §2-606. What constitutes acceptance of goods
11 §2-608. Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part
11 §2-609. Right to adequate assurance of performance
11 §2-610. Anticipatory repudiation
11 §2-611. Retraction of anticipatory repudiation
11 §2-612. "Installment contract"; breach
11 §2-613. Casualty to identified goods
11 §2-614. Substituted performance