§2-609. Right to adequate assurance of performance
(1). A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.
(2). Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.
(3). Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not prejudice the aggrieved party's right to demand adequate assurance of future performance.
(4). After receipt of a justified demand, failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding 30 days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract.
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Part 6: BREACH, REPUDIATION AND EXCUSE
11 §2-601. Buyer's rights on improper delivery
11 §2-602. Manner and effect of rightful rejection
11 §2-603. Merchant buyer's duties as to rightfully rejected goods
11 §2-604. Buyer's options as to salvage of rightfully rejected goods
11 §2-605. Waiver of buyer's objections by failure to particularize
11 §2-606. What constitutes acceptance of goods
11 §2-608. Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part
11 §2-609. Right to adequate assurance of performance
11 §2-610. Anticipatory repudiation
11 §2-611. Retraction of anticipatory repudiation
11 §2-612. "Installment contract"; breach
11 §2-613. Casualty to identified goods
11 §2-614. Substituted performance