§2-608. Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part
(1). The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a). On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b). Without discovery of such nonconformity, if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2). Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3). A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Part 6: BREACH, REPUDIATION AND EXCUSE
11 §2-601. Buyer's rights on improper delivery
11 §2-602. Manner and effect of rightful rejection
11 §2-603. Merchant buyer's duties as to rightfully rejected goods
11 §2-604. Buyer's options as to salvage of rightfully rejected goods
11 §2-605. Waiver of buyer's objections by failure to particularize
11 §2-606. What constitutes acceptance of goods
11 §2-608. Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part
11 §2-609. Right to adequate assurance of performance
11 §2-610. Anticipatory repudiation
11 §2-611. Retraction of anticipatory repudiation
11 §2-612. "Installment contract"; breach
11 §2-613. Casualty to identified goods
11 §2-614. Substituted performance