8-255. Restriction, suspension or revocation of driving privileges by division of vehicles; grounds; procedure for restriction, suspension or revocation; driver improvement clinics; reinstatement fee. (a) The division is authorized to restrict, suspend or revoke a person's driving privileges upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence the person:
* * *
(iii) upon a person's third or subsequent conviction of theft, as defined in subsection (a)(5) of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5801, and amendments thereto, for one year;
(B) disqualify a person's privilege to drive commercial motor vehicles when required by K.S.A. 8-2,142, and amendments thereto; and
(C) restrict a person's driving privileges when required by K.S.A. 39-7,155, and amendments thereto.
(2) As used in this subsection, "conviction" means a final conviction without regard to whether the sentence was suspended or probation granted after such conviction. Forfeiture of bail, bond or collateral deposited to secure a defendant's appearance in court, which forfeiture has not been vacated, shall be equivalent to a conviction. "Conviction" includes being convicted of a violation of K.S.A. 21-3765, prior to its repeal, or subsection (a)(5) of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5801, and amendments thereto.
(c) When the action by the division restricting, suspending, revoking or disqualifying a person's driving privileges is based upon a report of a conviction or convictions from a convicting court, the person may not request a hearing but, within 30 days after notice of restriction, suspension, revocation or disqualification is mailed, may submit a written request for administrative review and provide evidence to the division to show the person whose driving privileges have been restricted, suspended, revoked or disqualified by the division was not convicted of the offense upon which the restriction, suspension, revocation or disqualification is based. Within 30 days of its receipt of the request for administrative review, the division shall notify the person whether the restriction, suspension, revocation or disqualification has been affirmed or set aside. The request for administrative review shall not stay any action taken by the division.
(d) Upon restricting, suspending, revoking or disqualifying the driving privileges of any person as authorized by this act, the division shall immediately notify the person in writing. Except as provided by K.S.A. 8-1002 and 8-2,145, and amendments thereto, and subsections (c) and (g), if the person makes a written request for hearing within 30 days after such notice of restriction, suspension or revocation is mailed, the division shall afford the person an opportunity for a hearing as early as practical not sooner than five days nor more than 30 days after such request is mailed. If the division has not revoked or suspended the person's driving privileges or vehicle registration prior to the hearing, the hearing may be held within not to exceed 45 days. Except as provided by K.S.A. 8-1002 and 8-2,145, and amendments thereto, the hearing shall be held in the person's county of residence or a county adjacent thereto, unless the division and the person agree that the hearing may be held in some other county. Upon the hearing, the director or the director's duly authorized agent may administer oaths and may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant books and papers and may require an examination or reexamination of the person. When the action proposed or taken by the division is authorized but not required, the division, upon the hearing, shall either rescind or affirm its order of restriction, suspension or revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, extend the restriction or suspension of the person's driving privileges, modify the terms of the restriction or suspension or revoke the person's driving privileges. When the action proposed or taken by the division is required, the division, upon the hearing, shall either affirm its order of restriction, suspension, revocation or disqualification, or, good cause appearing therefor, dismiss the administrative action. If the person fails to request a hearing within the time prescribed or if, after a hearing, the order of restriction, suspension, revocation or disqualification is upheld, the person shall surrender to the division, upon proper demand, any driver's license in the person's possession.
(e) In case of failure on the part of any person to comply with any subpoena issued on behalf of the division or the refusal of any witness to testify to any matters regarding which the witness may be lawfully interrogated, the district court of any county, on application of the division, may compel obedience by proceedings for contempt, as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from the court or a refusal to testify in the court. Each witness who appears before the director or the director's duly authorized agent by order or subpoena, other than an officer or employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state, shall receive for the witness' attendance the fees and mileage provided for witnesses in civil cases in courts of record, which shall be audited and paid upon the presentation of proper vouchers sworn to by the witness.
* * *