8-243. Issuance of licenses; contents; signature; photograph, exception; fee; anatomical gift; distinguishable license for deaf and hard of hearing; distinguishable number for registered offenders; veterans; persons needing assistance with cognition. (a) Upon payment of the required fee, the division shall issue to every applicant qualifying under the provisions of this act the driver's license as
* * *
thereto, upon payment of the fee required by K.S.A. 8-246, and amendments thereto. All Kansas drivers' licenses and identification cards shall have physical security features designed to prevent tampering, counterfeiting or duplication of the document for fraudulent purposes. The secretary of revenue shall incorporate common machine-readable technology into all Kansas drivers' licenses and identification cards.
(b) A Kansas driver's license issued to any person 16 years of age or older who indicated on the person's application that the person wished to make a gift of all or any part of the body of the licensee in accordance with the revised uniform anatomical gift act, K.S.A. 65-3220 through 65-3244, and amendments thereto, shall have the word "Donor" placed on the front of the licensee's driver's license.
(c) Any person who is deaf or hard of hearing may request that the division issue to such person a driver's license which is readily distinguishable from drivers' licenses issued to other drivers and upon such request the division shall issue such license. Drivers' licenses issued to persons who are deaf or hard of hearing and under the age of 21 years shall be readily distinguishable from drivers' licenses issued to persons who are deaf or hard of hearing and 21 years of age or older. Upon satisfaction of subsection (a), the division shall issue a receipt of application permitting the operation of a vehicle consistent with the requested class, if there are no other restrictions or limitations, pending the division's verification of the information and production of a driver's license.
(d) A driver's license issued to a person required to be registered under K.S.A. 22-4901 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall be assigned a distinguishing number by the division which will readily indicate to law enforcement officers that such person is a registered offender. The division shall develop a numbering system to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(e) (1) Any person who is a veteran may request that the division issue to such person a driver's license which shall include the designation "VETERAN" displayed on the front of the driver's license at a location to be determined by the secretary of revenue. In order to receive a license described in this subsection, the veteran must provide proof of the veteran's military service and honorable discharge or general discharge under honorable conditions, including a copy of the veteran's DD214 form or equivalent.
(2) As used in this subsection, "veteran" means a person who:
(A) Has served in: The army, navy, marine corps, air force, coast guard, air or army national guard or any branch of the military reserves of the United States; and
(B) has been separated from the branch of service in which the person was honorably discharged or received a general discharge under honorable conditions.
(3) The director of vehicles may adopt any rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(f) (1) Any person who submits satisfactory proof to the director of vehicles, on a form provided by the director, that such person needs assistance with cognition, including, but not limited to, persons with autism spectrum disorder, may request that the division issue to such person a driver's license, that shall note such impairment on the driver's license at a location to be determined by the secretary of revenue.
(2) Satisfactory proof that a person needs assistance with cognition shall include a statement from a person licensed to practice the healing arts in any state, an advanced practice registered nurse licensed under K.S.A. 65-1131, and amendments thereto, a licensed physician assistant or a person clinically licensed by the Kansas behavioral sciences regulatory board certifying that such person needs assistance with cognition.
History: L. 1937, ch. 73, § 10; L. 1949, ch. 104, § 14; L. 1959, ch. 49, § 11; L. 1973, ch. 31, § 11; L. 1975, ch. 36, § 14; L. 1975, ch. 37, § 2; L. 1979, ch. 37, § 1; L. 1983, ch. 31, § 1; L. 1984, ch. 36, § 3; L. 1989, ch. 38, § 28; L. 1993, ch. 154, § 6; L. 1993, ch. 280, § 1; L. 1994, ch. 24, § 1; L. 1994, ch. 322, § 1; L. 1996, ch. 219, § 2; L. 1997, ch. 33, § 1; L. 1998, ch. 132, § 2; L. 2003, ch. 5, § 2; L. 2003, ch. 55, § 1; L. 2004, ch. 155, § 4; L. 2006, ch. 214, § 3; L. 2007, ch. 160, § 5; L. 2007, ch. 195, § 3; L. 2008, ch. 138, § 1; L. 2013, ch. 74, § 1; L. 2016, ch. 73, § 2; L. 2017, ch. 26, § 2; L. 2018, ch. 31, § 2; July 1.
Revisor's Note:
Section was also amended by L. 2007, ch. 127, § 25, but that version was repealed by L. 2007, ch. 195, § 59.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 8 - Automobiles And Other Vehicles