8-234b. Classes of drivers' licenses; applications for original licenses; examinations; rules and regulations. (a) Every original driver's license issued by the division shall indicate the class or classes of motor vehicles which the licensee is entitled to drive. For this purpose the following classes are established:
* * *
(7) class M motor vehicles includes motorcycles, but does not include autocycles.
As used in this subsection, "gross vehicle weight rating" means the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum loaded weight of a single or a combination (articulated) vehicle. The gross vehicle weight rating of a combination (articulated) vehicle, commonly referred to as the gross combination weight rating, is the gross vehicle weight rating of the power unit plus the gross vehicle weight rating of the towed unit or units.
(b) Every applicant for an original driver's license shall indicate on such person's application the class or classes of motor vehicles for which the applicant desires a license to drive, and the division shall not issue a driver's license to any person unless such person has demonstrated satisfactorily ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of motor vehicles in the class or classes for which the applicant desires a license to drive. The division shall administer an appropriate examination of each applicant's ability to drive such motor vehicles. Except as provided in K.S.A. 8-2,125 through 8-2,142, and amendments thereto, the director of vehicles may accept a copy of the certificate of a person's road test issued to an individual under the regulatory requirements of the United States department of transportation, in lieu of requiring the person to demonstrate ability to operate any motor vehicle or combination of vehicles, if such certificate was issued not more than three years prior to the person's application for a driver's license.
(c) Any person who is the holder of a valid driver's license which entitles the person to drive class A motor vehicles may also drive class B and C motor vehicles. Any person who is the holder of a valid driver's license which entitles the person to drive class B motor vehicles may also drive class C motor vehicles.
(d) The secretary of revenue shall adopt rules and regulations establishing qualifications for the safe operation of the various types, sizes and combinations of vehicles in each class of motor vehicles established in subsection (a). Such rules and regulations shall include the adoption of at least the minimum qualifications for commercial drivers' licenses contained in the commercial motor vehicle safety act of 1986.
(e) Any reference in the motor vehicle drivers' license act to a class or classes of motor vehicles is a reference to the classes of motor vehicles established in subsection (a), and any reference in the motor vehicle drivers' license act to a classified driver's license or a class of driver's license means a driver's license which restricts the holder thereof to driving one or more of such classes of motor vehicles.
(f) The secretary of revenue may enter into a contract with any person, who meets the qualifications imposed on persons regularly employed by the division as drivers' license examiners, to accept applications for drivers' licenses and to administer the examinations required for the issuance of drivers' licenses.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), any person employed as an automotive mechanic who possesses a valid class C driver's license may drive any class A or class B motor vehicle on the highways for the purpose of determining the proper performance of the vehicle, except that this does not include commercial class A, B or C vehicles.
History: L. 1975, ch. 36, § 2; L. 1976, ch. 47, § 1; L. 1976, ch. 46, § 1; L. 1977, ch. 35, § 1; L. 1978, ch. 44, § 1; L. 1981, ch. 39, § 1; L. 1982, ch. 40, § 1; L. 1989, ch. 38, § 19; L. 1990, ch. 41, § 1; L. 1991, ch. 36, § 4; L. 1995, ch. 190, § 1; L. 1997, ch. 101, § 1; L. 2010, ch. 156, § 13; L. 2015, ch. 48, § 3; May 14.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 8 - Automobiles And Other Vehicles
8-222 Liability of owner for damages caused by negligence of minors under age of sixteen.
8-234d Motor vehicle drivers' license act; scope and effect of certain sections.
8-235b Findings of department upon receipt of application; issuance of license, when.
8-235c Findings of division; when examination required; exception.
8-236 Persons exempt from license.
8-237 Persons to whom license not issued.
8-239 Instruction permits for persons 17 years of age and older; conditions and requirements.
8-244 Licenses to be carried and delivered upon demand; defense.
8-245 Restrictions on licensees; suspension or revocation; misdemeanor.
8-246 Replacement drivers' licenses.
8-248 Notice of change of address or name.
8-249 Records to be kept by division; rules and regulations.
8-250 Authority of division to cancel license; surrender of license.
8-252a Suspension or revocation of driving privileges of nonresident or unlicensed person.
8-255b Medical advisory board; appointment; procedure; advisory opinions; limiting tort liability.
8-256 Period of suspension or revocation.
8-256a Application of act to certain persons.
8-257 Surrender of license; division authorized to destroy; application.
8-258 No operation under foreign license during suspension or revocation in this state.
8-259 Cancellation, suspension, revocation or denial of license by division; judicial review.
8-261a Making false affidavit perjury.
8-263 Permitting unauthorized minor to drive.
8-264 Permitting unauthorized person to drive.
8-265 Employing persons to operate vehicle; proper class of license required.
8-266 Renting motor vehicle to another; record.
8-268 Penalties for violations.
8-269 Uniformity of interpretation.
8-270 Effect of noncompliance.
8-273 Drivers' training school license act; definitions.
8-274 Same; license to operate.
8-275 Same; qualifications to operate school.
* * *