Kansas Statutes
Article 17 - Uniform Act Regulating Traffic; Equipment Of Vehicles
8-1749a One-way glass and sun screening devices; requirements; exceptions; penalties.
8-1749a. One-way glass and sun screening devices; requirements; exceptions; penalties. (a) No motor vehicle required to be registered in this state and that is operated on the highways of this state shall be equipped with one-way glass or any sun screening device, as defined in K.S.A. 8-1749b, and amendments thereto, and used in conjunction with windshields, side wings, side windows or rear windows that do not meet the following requirements:
(1) A sun screening device when used in conjunction with the windshield shall be nonreflective and shall not be red, yellow or amber in color. A sun screening device shall be used only along the top of the windshield and shall not extend downward beyond the AS1 line, which is clearly defined and marked;
(2) a sun screening device when used in conjunction with the side wings or side windows located at the immediate right and left of the driver, the side windows behind the driver and the rear most window shall be nonreflective; and
(3) the total light transmission shall not be less than 35% when a sun screening device is used in conjunction with other existing sun screening devices.
(b) Subsection (a)(3) shall not apply to a window of a law enforcement motor vehicle.
(c) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to the installation, affixation or application of a clear, colorless and transparent material that may be installed, affixed or applied to the windshields, side wings, side windows or rear windows of a motor vehicle if the following conditions are met:
(1) The material has a minimum visible light transmittance of 78%;
(2) the window glazing with the material applied meets all requirements of federal motor vehicle safety standard no. 205, including the specified minimum light transmittance of 70% and the abrasion resistance of AS-14 glazing, as specified in that federal standard;
(3) the material is designed and manufactured to enhance the ability of the existing window glass to block the sun's harmful ultraviolet A or B rays;
(4) the driver or occupant of the vehicle possesses a signed statement from a licensed physician or licensed optometrist that:
(A) Identifies with reasonable specificity the driver or occupant of the vehicle; and
(B) states that, in the physician's or optometrist's professional opinion, the equipping of the vehicle with the material is necessary to safeguard the health of the driver or occupant of the vehicle; and
(5) if the material described in this subsection tears or bubbles, or is otherwise worn to prohibit clear vision, it shall be removed or replaced.
(d) Any driver who is issued a citation for failure to possess a signed statement pursuant to subsection (c)(4) shall have 60 days to either produce in court a signed statement or remove the material described in subsection (c). If such driver produces the signed statement or submits proof to the satisfaction of the court that the material described in subsection (c) has been removed, then the court shall dismiss the citation.
* * *