Kansas Statutes
Article 17 - Uniform Act Regulating Traffic; Equipment Of Vehicles
8-1738 Horns and warning devices.
8-1738. Horns and warning devices. (a) Every motor vehicle when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with a horn in good working order and capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than 200 feet, but no horn or other warning device shall emit an unreasonably loud or harsh sound or whistle. The driver of a motor vehicle when reasonably necessary to insure safe operation shall give audible warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use such horn when upon a highway.
(b) No vehicle shall be equipped with nor shall any person use upon a vehicle any siren, whistle or bell, except as otherwise permitted in this section.
(c) Any vehicle may be equipped with a theft alarm signal device which is so arranged that it cannot be used by the driver as an ordinary warning signal. Such a theft alarm signal device may use a whistle, bell, horn or other audible signal but shall not use a siren.
(d) Every authorized emergency vehicle shall be equipped with a siren, whistle or bell, capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than 500 feet and of a type approved by the secretary of transportation, but such siren shall not be used except when such vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call or in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, in which said latter events the driver of such vehicle shall sound said siren when reasonably necessary to warn pedestrians and other drivers of the approach thereof.
(e) Every truck specifically designed and equipped and used exclusively for garbage, refuse or solid waste disposal operations shall be equipped with a whistle, bell or other audible signal. Such whistle, bell or other audible signal shall be used only when the driver of the truck is backing such truck. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a city may adopt an ordinance prohibiting the activation of such whistle, bell or other audible signal during specific periods of time during the day.
History: L. 1974, ch. 33, § 8-1738; L. 1975, ch. 427, § 40; L. 2004, ch. 114, § 2; April 29.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 8 - Automobiles And Other Vehicles
8-1701 Scope and effect of sections in article 17; unlawful acts.
8-1702 Approval or disapproval of equipment by secretary of transportation.
8-1703 When lighted lamps required.
8-1704 Visibility distance and mounted height of lamps; method and conditions of measuring.
8-1705 Head lamps on motor vehicles.
8-1706 Tail lamps.
8-1707 Reflectors.
8-1708 Stop lamps and turn signals.
8-1709 Application of 8-1710 to 8-1714.
8-1710 Additional lighting equipment required on certain vehicles.
8-1711 Color of clearance lamps, identification lamps, side marker lamps and reflectors.
8-1712 Mounting of reflectors, clearance lamps and side marker lamps.
8-1713 Visibility requirements for reflectors, clearance lamps, identification lamps and side marker lamps.
8-1714 Operation of obstructed lamps not required on combination of vehicles.
8-1715 Lamps or flags required on projecting loads.
8-1716 Parked vehicles; lamps required; color; location; time for display of lighted lamps; depressing or dimming of head lamps.
8-1717 Lights, lamps and reflectors on farm tractors; slow-moving vehicle and slow-moving vehicle emblem defined; requirements for slow-moving vehicles; unlawful acts; exception.
8-1718 Lamps and equipment required on implements of husbandry, road rollers, road machinery and animal-drawn vehicles.
8-1719 Spot lamps, fog lamps, auxiliary passing lamps and auxiliary driving lamps.
8-1720 Lamps and lights on authorized emergency vehicles; alternately or simultaneously flashing head lamps.
8-1721 Stop lamps and signal lamps; color; visibility.
8-1722 Vehicular hazard warning lamps; warning lamps on police vehicles; trash trucks.
8-1723 Additional lighting equipment permitted; neon ground effect lighting; lead vehicle of funeral procession.
8-1724 Multiple-beam road-lighting equipment; visibility; direction of beam; high beam indicator.
8-1725 Head lamps; use of; exception for alternately or simultaneously flashing head lamps.
8-1726 Single-beam road-lighting equipment permitted on certain vehicles.
8-1727 Alternate road-lighting equipment on certain vehicles; limitations on speed.
8-1728 Number of driving lamps required or permitted.
8-1729 Lights and signals; restrictions; exceptions for certain vehicles including school, church and day care buses.
8-1730 Lighting equipment and warning devices on school buses.
8-1730a Definitions of "church bus" and "day care program bus"; equipment and markings.
8-1731 Lights on highway construction and maintenance vehicles; rules and regulations of secretary.
8-1734 Braking systems for motor vehicles and combinations of vehicles; performance requirements; additional braking systems, when; antique vehicles exempted.
8-1739 Mufflers and noise suppressing systems.
8-1740 Mirrors.
8-1741 Windshields and windows; damaged windshields prohibited; obstruction or impairment prohibited; wipers.
8-1742 Restrictions as to tire equipment.
8-1742a Sale of unsafe tires; misdemeanor.
8-1742b Wide-base single tires; prohibitions.
8-1743 Safety glazing material requirements; limitation on registration; misdemeanor.
8-1744 Flares or warning devices; vehicles subject to requirements; use, when required; unlawful acts; compliance with federal requirements.
8-1745 Display of vehicular hazard warning signal lamps and warning devices by certain stopped or disabled vehicles.
8-1746 Vehicles transporting hazardous materials; regulations by secretary, compliance; markings of and equipment on vehicles; misdemeanor.
8-1747 Air-conditioning equipment.
8-1749 Safety belts and shoulder harnesses.
8-1749a One-way glass and sun screening devices; requirements; exceptions; penalties.
* * *