(c) The requirements in subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to:
8-1725. Head lamps; use of; exception for alternately or simultaneously flashing head lamps. When a motor vehicle is being operated on a highway or shoulder adjacent thereto during the times specified in K.S.A. 8-1703, and amendments thereto, the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements and limitations:
(a) When the driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet, such driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver. The lowermost distribution of light, or composite beam, specified in subsection (a)(2) of K.S.A. 8-1724, and amendments thereto, or subsection (b)(2) of K.S.A. 8-1805, and amendments thereto, shall be dimmed to avoid glare at all times, regardless of road contour and loading.
(b) When the driver of a vehicle approaches another vehicle from the rear, within 300 feet, except when engaged in the act of overtaking and passing, such driver shall use a distribution of light permissible under this article other than the uppermost distribution of light specified in subsection (a)(1) of K.S.A. 8-1724, and amendments thereto, or subsection (b)(1) of K.S.A. 8-1805, and amendments thereto.
(1) Authorized emergency vehicles displaying alternately flashing or simultaneously flashing head lamps as provided in K.S.A. 8-1720, and amendments thereto; or
(2) school buses displaying alternately flashing or simultaneously flashing head lamps as provided in K.S.A. 8-1730, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 1974, ch. 33, § 8-1725; L. 1984, ch. 40, § 1; L. 1989, ch. 43, § 2; L. 2000, ch. 74, § 1; April 20.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 8 - Automobiles And Other Vehicles
Article 17 - Uniform Act Regulating Traffic; Equipment Of Vehicles