46-247. Individuals required to file written statements of substantial interests; exception. The following individuals shall file written statements of substantial interests, as provided in K.S.A. 46-248 to 46-252, inclusive, and amendments thereto:
(a) Legislators and candidates for nomination or election to the legislature.
(b) Individuals holding an elected office in the executive branch of this state, and candidates for nomination or election to any such office.
(c) State officers, employees and members of boards, councils and commissions under the jurisdiction of the head of any state agency who are listed as designees by the head of a state agency pursuant to K.S.A. 46-285, and amendments thereto.
(d) Individuals whose appointment to office is subject to confirmation by the senate whether or not such individual is a state officer or employee.
(e) General counsels for state agencies irrespective of how compensated.
(f) The administrator or executive director of the education commission of the states, the interstate compact on agricultural grain marketing, the Mo-Kan metropolitan development district and agency compact, the Kansas City area transportation district and authority compact, the midwest nuclear compact, the central interstate low-level radioactive waste compact, the multistate tax compact, the Kansas-Oklahoma Arkansas river basin compact, the Kansas-Nebraska Big Blue river compact, and the multistate lottery.
(g) Private consultants under contract with any agency of the state of Kansas to evaluate bids for public contracts or to award public contracts.
(h) Any faculty member or other employee of a postsecondary educational institution as defined by K.S.A. 74-3201b, and amendments thereto, who provides consulting services and who, on behalf of or for the benefit of the person for which consulting services are provided:
(1) Promotes or opposes action or nonaction by any federal agency, any state agency as defined by K.S.A. 46-224, and amendments thereto, or any political subdivision of the state or any agency of such political subdivision or a representative of such state agency, political subdivision or agency; or
(2) promotes or opposes action or nonaction relating to the expenditure of public funds of the federal government, the state or political subdivision of the state or agency of the federal government, state or political subdivision of the state.
(i) Except as provided by K.S.A. 46-247a, and amendments thereto, any faculty member who receives an annual salary of $150,000 or more, other than an adjunct faculty member, who is employed by a state education institution as defined by K.S.A. 76-711, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 1974, ch. 353, § 33; L. 1979, ch. 164, § 1; L. 1982, ch. 218, § 2; L. 1983, ch. 172, § 2; L. 1988, ch. 180, § 1; L. 1991, ch. 150, § 47; L. 2002, ch. 188, § 10; L. 2005, ch. 126, § 6; L. 2009, ch. 134, § 10; L. 2010, ch. 150, § 11; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - State Governmental Ethics
46-215 Application of definitions.
46-216 "Compensation" defined.
46-217 "Economic opportunity" defined.
46-218 "Preceding calendar year" defined.
46-219 "Legislative matter" defined.
46-221 State officer or employee, candidate and state officer elect defined.
46-222 "Lobbyist" defined; exceptions.
46-224 "State agency" and "rules and regulations" defined.
46-225 "Lobbying" defined; exceptions; employment of legislator as a lobbyist prohibited.
46-226 "Representation case" defined.
46-227 "Associated person" defined.
46-228 "Special interest" defined.
46-229 "Substantial interest" and "client or customer" defined.
46-232 Lobbying by state officer or employee; prohibited acts; exception.
46-234 Restrictions on appointments of state officers to other state offices.
46-235 Restrictions on compensation of state officers and employees.
46-240 Same; restrictions on compensation.
46-241 Disclosure or use of confidential information by state officer or employee.
46-243 Censure or forfeiture of office or employment for violation.
46-244 Same; commencement and final determination of action.
46-247 Individuals required to file written statements of substantial interests; exception.
46-248a Same; failure to file on time; notice.
46-249 Same; content of statement.
46-250 Same; forms; amendments.
46-251 Failure to file true statement of substantial interests defined and classified as crime.
46-252 Same; availability for public examination and copying; procedure.
46-253 "Commission" defined; rules and regulations.
46-254 Opinions; effect of compliance with opinion; filing, publication and disposition.
46-255 Verified complaints; filing with commission; conditions; transmittal of copy to respondent.
46-258 Hearings by commission; limitations on oral evidence; rights of parties; open to public.
46-262 Statement of commission's findings of facts after hearing; disposition.
46-263 Action upon commission's findings.
46-267 Lobbyists; contingent fees and referral fees prohibited; lobbying contracts.
46-271 Lobbying restrictions; gifts or contributions; hospitality; exceptions.
46-273 Same; improper influence over state agency in representation case.
46-274 Unlawful lobbying defined and classified as crime.
46-275 Giving false lobbying information defined and classified as crime.
46-276 Violations of certain sections classified as crimes.
46-277 Intent required for act, action or conduct to constitute violation.
46-280 Failure to register or file reports; late filing; civil penalty.
46-281 Application of definitions in 46-282 to 46-285.
46-283 "Major policy making" position defined.
46-287 Advertising to influence legislative action; prohibited acts.
46-288 Violations of state governmental ethics laws; civil fine.
46-289 Same; cease and desist order; emergencies.
46-290 Same; injunction; restraining order; mandamus.
46-292 Same; appeal of commission orders.
46-293 Severability of chapter 150 of the Laws of 1991.
* * *