46-237. Gifts to state agencies, state officers and employees, candidates for state office and state officers elect, members, members elect and employees of the judicial branch; limitations and prohibitions; exceptions; hospitality; honoraria; gifts from foreign governments; reimbursement of legislators for travel and subsistence expenses by certain national and international organizations and foreign governments. (a) Except as provided by this section, no state officer or employee, candidate for state office or state officer elect shall accept, or agree to accept any:
(1) Economic opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality or service having an aggregate value of $40 or more in any calendar year; or
(2) hospitality in the form of recreation having an aggregate value of $100 or more in any calendar year from any one person known to have a special interest, under circumstances where such person knows or should know that a major purpose of the donor is to influence such person in the performance of their official duties or prospective official duties.
(b) Except as provided by this section, no person with a special interest shall offer, pay, give or make any:
(2) hospitality in the form of recreation having an aggregate value of $100 or more in any calendar year to any state officer or employee, candidate for state office or state officer elect with a major purpose of influencing such officer or employee, candidate for state office or state officer elect in the performance of official duties or prospective official duties or to a member or member elect or employee of the judicial branch with a major purpose of influencing the member or member elect or employee of the judicial branch in the performance of official duties or prospective official duties pertaining to a judicial administrative matter, as defined in K.S.A. 46-225, and amendments thereto.
(c) No person licensed, inspected or regulated by a state agency shall offer, pay, give or make any economic opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality or service having an aggregate value of $40 or more in any calendar year to such agency or any state officer or employee, candidate for state office or state officer elect of that agency.
(d) Hospitality in the form of food and beverages is presumed not to be given to influence a state officer or employee, candidate for state office or state officer elect in the performance of official duties or prospective official duties, or to influence a member or member elect or employee of the judicial branch in the performance of official duties or prospective official duties pertaining to a judicial administrative matter as defined in K.S.A. 46-225, and amendments thereto, except when a particular course of official action is to be followed as a condition thereon.
(e) Except when a particular course of official action is to be followed as a condition thereon, this section shall not apply to: (1) Any contribution reported in compliance with the campaign finance act; or (2) a commercially reasonable loan or other commercial transaction in the ordinary course of business.
* * *