(b) Except as provided by this section, no person with a special interest shall offer, pay, give or make any:
46-237. Gifts to state agencies, state officers and employees, candidates for state office and state officers elect, members, members elect and employees of the judicial branch; limitations and prohibitions; exceptions; hospitality; honoraria; gifts from foreign governments; reimbursement of legislators for travel and subsistence expenses by certain national and international organizations and foreign governments. (a) Except as provided by this section, no state officer or employee, candidate for state office or state officer elect shall accept, or agree to accept any:
(1) Economic opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality or service having an aggregate value of $40 or more in any calendar year; or
(2) hospitality in the form of recreation having an aggregate value of $100 or more in any calendar year from any one person known to have a special interest, under circumstances where such person knows or should know that a major purpose of the donor is to influence such person in the performance of their official duties or prospective official duties.
(2) hospitality in the form of recreation having an aggregate value of $100 or more in any calendar year to any state officer or employee, candidate for state office or state officer elect with a major purpose of influencing such officer or employee, candidate for state office or state officer elect in the performance of official duties or prospective official duties or to a member or member elect or employee of the judicial branch with a major purpose of influencing the member or member elect or employee of the judicial branch in the performance of official duties or prospective official duties pertaining to a judicial administrative matter, as defined in K.S.A. 46-225, and amendments thereto.
(c) No person licensed, inspected or regulated by a state agency shall offer, pay, give or make any economic opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality or service having an aggregate value of $40 or more in any calendar year to such agency or any state officer or employee, candidate for state office or state officer elect of that agency.
(d) Hospitality in the form of food and beverages is presumed not to be given to influence a state officer or employee, candidate for state office or state officer elect in the performance of official duties or prospective official duties, or to influence a member or member elect or employee of the judicial branch in the performance of official duties or prospective official duties pertaining to a judicial administrative matter as defined in K.S.A. 46-225, and amendments thereto, except when a particular course of official action is to be followed as a condition thereon.
(e) Except when a particular course of official action is to be followed as a condition thereon, this section shall not apply to: (1) Any contribution reported in compliance with the campaign finance act; or (2) a commercially reasonable loan or other commercial transaction in the ordinary course of business.
(f) No state officer or employee shall accept any payment of honoraria for any speaking engagement except that a member of the state legislature or a part-time officer or employee of the executive branch of government shall be allowed to receive reimbursement in the preparation for and the making of a presentation at a speaking engagement in an amount fixed by the commission prior to the acceptance of the speaking engagement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the reimbursement of state officers and employees for reasonable expenses incurred in attending seminars, conferences and other speaking engagements.
(g) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to or prohibit the acceptance of gifts from governmental agencies of foreign nations except that any gift accepted from such foreign governmental agency, having an aggregate value of $100 or more, shall be accepted on behalf of the state of Kansas.
(h) No legislator shall solicit any contribution to be made to any organization for the purpose of paying for travel, subsistence and other expenses incurred by such legislator or other members of the legislature in attending and participating in meetings, programs and activities of such organization or those conducted or sponsored by such organization, but nothing in this act or the act of which this act is amendatory shall be construed to prohibit any legislator from accepting reimbursement for actual expenses for travel, subsistence, hospitality, entertainment and other expenses incurred in attending and participating in meetings, programs and activities sponsored by the government of any foreign nation, or any organization organized under the laws of such foreign nation or any international organization or any national, nonprofit, nonpartisan organization established for the purpose of serving, informing, educating and strengthening state legislatures in all states of the nation, when paid from funds of such organization and nothing shall be construed to limit or prohibit the expenditure of funds of and by any such organization for such purposes.
History: L. 1974, ch. 353, § 23; L. 1983, ch. 172, § 11; L. 1990, ch. 122, § 18; L. 1991, ch. 150, § 26; L. 1995, ch. 172, § 3; L. 1998, ch. 117, § 19; L. 2000, ch. 124, § 4; L. 2018, ch. 51, § 3; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - State Governmental Ethics