(1) The governor;
46-237a. Gifts or meals solicited or accepted by certain state officers, employees and members of boards and commissions; limitations and prohibitions; penalties. (a) The provisions of this section shall apply to:
(2) the lieutenant governor;
(3) the governor's spouse;
(4) all officers and employees of the executive branch of state government; and
(5) all members of boards, commissions and authorities of the executive branch of state government.
(b) No person subject to the provisions of this section shall solicit or accept any gift, economic opportunity, loan, gratuity, special discount or service provided because of such person's official position, except:
(1) A gift having an aggregate value of less than $40 given at a ceremony or public function where the person is accepting the gift in such person's official capacity;
(2) gifts from relatives or gifts from personal friends when it is obvious to the person that the gift is not being given because of the person's official position;
(3) anything of value received by the person on behalf of the state that inures to the benefit of the state or that becomes the property of the state; or
(4) contributions solicited on behalf of a nonprofit organization which is exempt from taxation under paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of section 501 of the internal revenue code of 1986, as amended.
(c) No person subject to the provisions of this section shall solicit or accept free or special discount meals from a source outside of state government, except:
(1) Meals, the provision of which is motivated by a personal or family relationship or provided at events that are widely attended. An occasion is "widely attended" when it is obvious to the person accepting the meal that the reason for providing the meal is not a pretext for exclusive or nearly exclusive access to the person;
(2) meals provided at public events in which the person is attending in an official capacity;
(3) meals provided to a person subject to this act when it is obvious such meals are not being provided because of the person's official position;
(4) food such as soft drinks, coffee or snack foods not offered as part of a meal;
(5) any meal, the value of which is $40 or less, not provided by a lobbyist registered pursuant to K.S.A. 46-265, and amendments thereto;
(6) meals provided to a person when the person's presence at the event or meeting at which the meal is provided serves a legitimate state purpose or interest and the agency of which such person is an officer or employee authorizes such person's attendance at such event or meeting;
(7) meals provided to the governor's spouse and members of the governor's immediate family at the event or meeting at which the meal is provided serve a legitimate state purpose or interest; and
* * *