38-2374. Same; conditional release; procedure; supervision; notification; aftercare services. (a) When a juvenile offender has satisfactorily completed the term of incarceration at the juvenile correctional facility to which the juvenile offender was committed or placed, the person in charge of the juvenile correctional facility shall have authority to release the juvenile offender under appropriate conditions and, if conditional release has previously been ordered pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2361 or 38-2369, and amendments thereto, for a specified period of time to complete conditional release. Prior to release from a juvenile correctional facility, the secretary of corrections shall consider any recommendations made by the juvenile offender's community supervision officer.
(b) At least 21 days prior to releasing a juvenile offender as provided in subsection (a), the person in charge of the juvenile correctional facility shall notify the committing court of the date and conditions upon which it is proposed the juvenile offender is to be released. The person in charge of the juvenile correctional facility shall notify the school district in which the juvenile offender will be residing if the juvenile is still required to attend a school. Such notification to the school shall include the name of the juvenile offender, address upon release, contact person with whom the juvenile offender will be residing upon release, anticipated date of release, anticipated date of enrollment in school, name and phone number of case worker, crime or crimes of adjudication if not confidential based upon other statutes, conditions of release and any other information the commissioner deems appropriate. To ensure the educational success of the student, the community case manager or a representative from the residential facility where the juvenile offender will reside shall contact the principal of the receiving school in a timely manner to review the juvenile offender's case. If such juvenile offender's offense would have constituted an off-grid crime, a nondrug felony crime ranked at severity level 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5, or a drug felony crime ranked at severity level 1, 2 or 3, on or after July 1, 1993, or a drug felony crime ranked at severity level 4 on or after July 1, 2012, if committed by an adult, the person in charge of the juvenile correctional facility shall notify the county or district attorney of the county where the offender was adjudicated a juvenile offender of the date and conditions upon which it is proposed the juvenile offender is to be released. The county or district attorney shall give written notice at least seven days prior to the release of the juvenile offender to: (1) Any victim of the juvenile offender's crime who is alive and whose address is known to the court or, if the victim is deceased, to the victim's family if the family's address is known to the court; and (2) the local law enforcement agency. Failure to notify pursuant to this section shall not be a reason to postpone a release. Nothing in this section shall create a cause of action against the state or county or an employee of the state or county acting within the scope of the employee's employment as a result of the failure to notify pursuant to this section.
(c) Upon receipt of the notice required by subsection (b), the court shall review the terms of any proposed conditional release or case plan and may recommend modifications or additions to the terms.
(d) If, during the conditional release, the juvenile offender is not returning to the county from which committed, the person in charge of the juvenile correctional facility shall also give notice to the court of the county in which the juvenile offender is to be residing.
(e) To assure compliance with conditional release from a juvenile correctional facility, the commissioner shall have the authority to prescribe the manner in which compliance with the conditions shall be supervised. When requested by the secretary of corrections, the appropriate court may assist in supervising compliance with the conditions of release during the term of the conditional release. The secretary of corrections may require the parent of the juvenile offender to cooperate and participate with the conditional release.
(f) Conditional release programs shall include, but not be limited to, the treatment options of aftercare services.
History: L. 2006, ch. 169, § 74; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 56; L. 2012, ch. 150, § 48; L. 2016, ch. 46, § 50; July 1, 2017.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 23 - Revised Kansas Juvenile Justice Code