38-2369. Sentencing juvenile offenders; placement matrix; placements based on offense committed; aftercare term. (a) Except as provided in subsection (e) and K.S.A. 38-2361(a)(13), for the purpose of committing juvenile offenders to a juvenile correctional facility, upon a finding by the judge entered into the written order that the juvenile poses a significant risk of harm to another or damage to property, the following placements shall be applied by the judge in the cases specified in this subsection. If used, the court shall establish a specific term of commitment as specified in this subsection. The term of commitment established by the court shall not exceed the overall case length limit. Before a juvenile offender is committed to a juvenile correctional facility pursuant to this section, the court shall administer a risk assessment tool, as described in K.S.A. 38-2360, and amendments thereto, or review a risk assessment tool that was administered within the past six months to the juvenile.
(1) Violent Offenders. (A) The violent offender I is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute an off-grid felony. Offenders in this category may be committed to a juvenile correctional facility for a minimum term of 60 months and up to a maximum term of the offender reaching the age of 22 years, six months. The aftercare term for this offender is set at a minimum term of six months and up to a maximum term of the offender reaching the age of 23 years.
(B) The violent offender II is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a nondrug severity level 1, 2 or 3 felony. Offenders in this category may be committed to a juvenile correctional facility for a minimum term of 24 months and up to a maximum term of the offender reaching the age of 22 years, six months. The aftercare term for this offender is set at a minimum term of six months and up to a maximum term of the offender reaching the age of 23 years.
(2) Serious Offenders. (A) The serious offender I is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a nondrug severity level 4, person felony.
Offenders in this category may be committed to a juvenile correctional facility for a minimum term of 18 months and up to a maximum term of 36 months. The aftercare term for this offender is set at a minimum term of six months and up to a maximum term of 24 months.
(B) The serious offender II is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an offense:
(i) Committed prior to July 1, 2012, which, if committed by an adult prior to July 1, 2012, would constitute a drug severity level 1 or 2 felony; or
(ii) committed on or after July 1, 2012, which, if committed by an adult on or after July 1, 2012, would constitute a drug severity level 1, 2 or 3 felony or a nondrug severity level 5 or 6 person felony.
Offenders in this category may be committed to a juvenile correctional facility for a minimum term of nine months and up to a maximum term of 18 months.
* * *