38-2369. Sentencing juvenile offenders; placement matrix; placements based on offense committed; aftercare term. (a) Except as provided in subsection (e) and K.S.A. 38-2361(a)(13), for the purpose of committing juvenile offenders to a juvenile correctional facility, upon a finding by the judge entered into the written order that the juvenile poses a significant risk of harm to another or damage to
* * *
(ii) committed on or after July 1, 2012, which, if committed by an adult on or after July 1, 2012, would constitute a drug severity level 1, 2 or 3 felony or a nondrug severity level 5 or 6 person felony.
Offenders in this category may be committed to a juvenile correctional facility for a minimum term of nine months and up to a maximum term of 18 months.
(C) The serious offender III is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a nondrug severity level 7, 8, 9 or 10 person felony with one prior felony adjudication. Offenders in this category may only be committed to a juvenile correctional facility if such offenders are assessed as high-risk on a risk and needs assessment. Offenders in this category may be committed to a juvenile correctional facility for a minimum term of six months and up to a maximum term of 12 months.
(3) Chronic Offenders. (A) The chronic offender I, chronic felon is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an offense:
(i) Which, if committed by an adult, would constitute one present nonperson felony adjudication and two prior felony adjudications;
(ii) committed prior to July 1, 2012, which, if committed by an adult prior to July 1, 2012, would constitute one present drug severity level 3 felony adjudication and two prior felony adjudications; or
(iii) committed on or after July 1, 2012, which, if committed by an adult on or after July 1, 2012, would constitute one present drug severity level 4 felony adjudication and two prior felony adjudications.
Offenders in this category may only be committed to a juvenile correctional facility if such offenders are assessed as high-risk on a risk and needs assessment. Offenders in this category may be committed to a juvenile correctional facility for a minimum term of six months and up to a maximum term of 12 months.
(b) Conditional Release. If the court elects, a period of conditional release may also be ordered pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2361, and amendments thereto. The period of conditional release shall be limited to a maximum of six months and shall be subject to graduated responses. The presumption upon release shall be a return to the juvenile's home, unless the case plan developed pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2373, and amendments thereto, recommends a different reentry plan.
(1) Upon finding the juvenile violated a requirement or requirements of conditional release, the court may enter one or more of the following orders:
(A) Recommend additional conditions be added to those of the existing conditional release.
(B) Order the offender to serve a period of detention pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2361(g), and amendments thereto.
(C) Revoke or restrict the juvenile's driving privileges as described in K.S.A. 38-2361(c), and amendments thereto.
(2) Discharge the offender from the custody of the secretary of corrections, release the secretary of corrections from further responsibilities in the case and enter any other appropriate orders.
(c) As used in this section "adjudication" includes out-of-state juvenile adjudications. An out-of-state offense, which if committed by an adult would constitute the commission of a felony or misdemeanor, shall be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the adjudicating jurisdiction. If an offense which if committed by an adult would constitute the commission of a felony is a felony in another state, it will be deemed a felony in Kansas. The state of Kansas shall classify the offense, which if committed by an adult would constitute the commission of a felony or misdemeanor, as person or nonperson. In designating such offense as person or nonperson, reference to comparable offenses shall be made. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense, the out-of-state adjudication shall be classified as a nonperson offense.
(d) The secretary of corrections shall work with the community to provide on-going support and incentives for the development of additional evidence-based community practices and programs to ensure that the juvenile correctional facility is not frequently utilized.
(e) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that all offenders in the chronic offender category and offenders at least 10 years of age but less than 14 years of age in the serious offender II or III category, shall be placed in the custody of the secretary for placement in a youth residential facility in lieu of placement in the juvenile correctional facility. This presumption may be rebutted by a finding on the record that the juvenile offender poses a significant risk of physical harm to another.
History: L. 2006, ch. 169, § 69; L. 2012, ch. 33, § 1; L. 2012, ch. 150, § 47; L. 2014, ch. 126, § 8; L. 2015, ch. 32, § 3; L. 2016, ch. 46, § 46; L. 2017, ch. 90, § 8; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 23 - Revised Kansas Juvenile Justice Code