Kansas Statutes
Article 23 - Revised Kansas Juvenile Justice Code
38-2347 Prosecution as an adult; extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution; burden of proof; authorization.
38-2347. Prosecution as an adult; extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution; burden of proof; authorization. (a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, at any time after commencement of proceedings under this code
* * *
(F) the sentencing alternatives the court may select as the result of the juvenile being prosecuted under an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution.
(c) If the juvenile fails to appear for hearing on the motion after having been served with notice of the hearing, the court may hear and determine the motion in the absence of the juvenile. If the court is unable to obtain service of process and give notice of the hearing, the court may hear and determine the motion in the absence of the alleged juvenile offender after having given notice of the hearing at least once a week for two consecutive weeks in the official county newspaper of the county where the hearing will be held.
(d) In determining whether or not prosecution as an adult should be authorized or designating the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, the court shall consider each of the following factors:
(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of the community requires prosecution as an adult or designating the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution;
(2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner;
(3) whether the offense was against a person or against property. Greater weight shall be given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury resulted;
(4) the number of alleged offenses unadjudicated and pending against the juvenile;
(5) the previous history of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile had been adjudicated a juvenile offender under this code or the Kansas juvenile justice code and, if so, whether the offenses were against persons or property, and any other previous history of antisocial behavior or patterns of physical violence;
(6) the sophistication or maturity of the juvenile as determined by consideration of the juvenile's home, environment, emotional attitude, pattern of living or desire to be treated as an adult;
(7) whether there are facilities or programs available to the court which are likely to rehabilitate the juvenile prior to the expiration of the court's jurisdiction under this code; and
(8) whether the interests of the juvenile or of the community would be better served by criminal prosecution or extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution.
The insufficiency of evidence pertaining to any one or more of the factors listed in this subsection, in and of itself, shall not be determinative of the issue. Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 38-2354, and amendments thereto, written reports and other materials relating to the juvenile's mental, physical, educational and social history may be considered by the court.
(e) (1) The court may authorize prosecution as an adult upon completion of the hearing if the court finds from a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged juvenile offender should be prosecuted as an adult for the offense charged. In that case, the court shall direct the alleged juvenile offender be prosecuted under the applicable criminal statute and that the proceedings filed under this code be dismissed.
(2) The court may designate the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution upon completion of the hearing if the court finds from a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile should be prosecuted under an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution.
(3) After a proceeding in which prosecution as an adult is requested pursuant to subsection (a)(2), and prosecution as an adult is not authorized, the court may designate the proceedings to be an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution.
(4) A juvenile who is the subject of an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution shall have the right to a trial by jury, to the effective assistance of counsel and to all other rights of a defendant pursuant to the Kansas code of criminal procedure. Each court shall adopt local rules to establish the basic procedures for extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution in such court's jurisdiction.
History: L. 2006, ch. 169, § 47; L. 2012, ch. 150, § 46; L. 2014, ch. 126, § 6; L. 2016, ch. 46, § 40; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 38 - Minors
38-2301 Citation; goals of the code; policy development.
38-2302 Definitions.
38-2303 Time limitations for commencement of proceeding.
38-2304 Jurisdiction; presumption of age of juvenile; placement with department for children and families or juvenile justice authority; costs; precedence of certain orders.
38-2305 Venue.
38-2306 Right to an attorney.
38-2307 Court-appointed special advocate; immunity from liability; supreme court rules.
38-2308 Local citizen review board; duties and powers.
38-2309 Court records; disclosure; preservation of records.
38-2310 Records of law enforcement officers, agencies and municipal courts concerning certain juveniles; disclosure.
38-2311 Records of diagnostic, treatment or medical records concerning juveniles; penalties.
38-2312 Expungement of records; docket fee.
38-2313 Fingerprints and photographs.
38-2314 Docket fee; authorized only by legislative enactment; expenses; assessment.
38-2315 Expense of care and custody of juvenile.
38-2316 Health services.
38-2317 Infectious disease testing and counseling; disclosure of results; penalties.
38-2318 Determination of parentage.
38-2319 Determination of child support.
38-2320 Journal entry for child support.
38-2321 Withholding order for child support; filing; service.
38-2322 Remedies supplemental not substitute.
38-2323 Placement under juvenile justice code; assignment of support right.
* * *