38-2344. First appearance; plea. (a) When the juvenile appears without an attorney in response to a complaint, the court shall inform the juvenile of the following:
(1) The nature of the charges in the complaint;
* * *
(4) that the court may require the juvenile or parent to pay the expense of a court appointed attorney; and
(5) the right to be offered an immediate intervention pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2346, and amendments thereto.
Upon request the court shall give the juvenile or parent an opportunity to hire an attorney. If no request is made or the juvenile or parent is financially unable to hire an attorney, the court shall promptly appoint an attorney for the juvenile. The court shall afford the juvenile an opportunity to confer with the attorney before requiring the juvenile to plead to the allegations of the complaint.
(b) When the juvenile appears with an attorney in response to a complaint, the court shall require the juvenile to plead guilty, nolo contendere or not guilty to the allegations stated in the complaint, unless there is an application for and approval of an immediate intervention program. Prior to making this requirement, the court shall inform the juvenile of the following:
(2) the right of the juvenile to be presumed innocent of each charge;
(3) the right to jury trial without unnecessary delay;
(4) the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses appearing in support of the allegations of the complaint;
(5) the right to subpoena witnesses;
(6) the right of the juvenile to testify or to decline to testify; and
(7) the sentencing alternatives the court may select as the result of the juvenile being adjudicated a juvenile offender.
(c) If the juvenile pleads guilty to the allegations contained in a complaint or pleads nolo contendere, the court shall determine, before accepting the plea and entering a sentence: (1) That there has been a voluntary waiver of the rights enumerated in subsections (b)(2), (3), (4), (5) and (6); and (2) that there is a factual basis for the plea.
(d) If the juvenile pleads not guilty, the court shall schedule a time and date for trial to the court.
(e) First appearance may be conducted by two-way electronic audio-video communication between the juvenile and the judge in lieu of personal presence of the juvenile or the juvenile's attorney in the courtroom from any location within Kansas in the discretion of the court. The juvenile may be accompanied by the juvenile's attorney during such proceedings or the juvenile's attorney may be personally present in court as long as a means of confidential communication between the juvenile and the juvenile's attorney is available.
History: L. 2006, ch. 169, § 44; L. 2011, ch. 60, § 4; L. 2016, ch. 46, § 38; Jan. 1, 2017.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 23 - Revised Kansas Juvenile Justice Code
38-2301 Citation; goals of the code; policy development.
38-2303 Time limitations for commencement of proceeding.
38-2307 Court-appointed special advocate; immunity from liability; supreme court rules.
38-2308 Local citizen review board; duties and powers.
38-2309 Court records; disclosure; preservation of records.
38-2311 Records of diagnostic, treatment or medical records concerning juveniles; penalties.
38-2312 Expungement of records; docket fee.
38-2313 Fingerprints and photographs.
38-2314 Docket fee; authorized only by legislative enactment; expenses; assessment.
38-2315 Expense of care and custody of juvenile.
38-2317 Infectious disease testing and counseling; disclosure of results; penalties.
38-2318 Determination of parentage.
38-2319 Determination of child support.
38-2320 Journal entry for child support.
38-2321 Withholding order for child support; filing; service.
38-2322 Remedies supplemental not substitute.
38-2323 Placement under juvenile justice code; assignment of support right.
38-2324 Liability of parent or guardian for assistance provided juvenile, exceptions.
38-2325 Juvenile offender information system; definitions.
38-2326 Same; establishment and maintenance.
38-2327 Commencement of proceedings; duties of county or district attorney.
38-2329 Notice of defense of alibi or mental disease or defect.
38-2330 Juvenile taken into custody, when; procedure; release; detention in jail; notice to appear.
38-2331 Criteria for detention of juvenile in detention facility.
38-2333 Juvenile less than 14, admission or confession from interrogation.
38-2336 Proceedings upon filing of complaint.
38-2337 Summons; persons upon whom served; form.
38-2340 Service of other pleadings.
38-2341 Subpoenas and witness fees.
38-2344 First appearance; plea.
38-2346 Immediate intervention programs.
38-2348 Proceedings to determine competency.
38-2349 Same; commitment of incompetent.
38-2350 Same; juvenile not mentally ill person.
38-2353 Hearings; open to the public; restrictions.
38-2357 Jury trials in certain cases.
38-2358 Recorded statement of child victim admissible in certain cases; limitations.
38-2360 Post-adjudication orders and hearings.
38-2361 Sentencing alternatives.
38-2362 Orders relating to parents.
38-2363 Duty of parents and others to aid in enforcement of court orders; failure, contempt.
38-2367 Modification of sentence.
38-2368 Violation of condition of probation or placement.
38-2370 Good time credits; rules and regulations.
38-2371 Departure sentences; hearing; order; findings of fact; limitations.
38-2372 Computation of sentence.
38-2373 Commitment to juvenile correctional facility; transfers.
38-2374 Same; conditional release; procedure; supervision; notification; aftercare services.
38-2375 Same; conditional release; failure to obey; authorized dispositions.
38-2376 Same; discharge from commitment; notification.
38-2377 Notification of pending release; hearing; maximum term of imprisonment.
38-2378 School district involvement in discharge plan.
38-2379 Written notice by county or district attorney.
38-2380 Orders appealable by juvenile; appeal of departure sentence, procedure.
38-2381 Appeals by prosecution.
* * *