38-2269. Factors to be considered in termination of parental rights; appointment of permanent custodian. (a) When the child has been adjudicated to be a child in need of care, the court may terminate parental rights or appoint a permanent custodian when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.
* * *
not come forward to claim the child within three months after the child is found.
(e) If a person is convicted of a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred, or if a juvenile is adjudicated a juvenile offender because of an act which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred, and as a result of the sexual intercourse, a child is conceived, a finding of unfitness may be made.
(f) The existence of any one of the above factors standing alone may, but does not necessarily, establish grounds for termination of parental rights.
(g) (1) If the court makes a finding of unfitness, the court shall consider whether termination of parental rights as requested in the petition or motion is in the best interests of the child. In making the determination, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child. If the physical, mental or emotional needs of the child would best be served by termination of parental rights, the court shall so order. A termination of parental rights under the code shall not terminate the right of a child to inherit from or through a parent. Upon such termination all rights of the parent to such child, including, such parent's right to inherit from or through such child, shall cease.
(2) If the court terminates parental rights, the court may authorize adoption pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2270, and amendments thereto, appointment of a permanent custodian pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2272, and amendments thereto, or continued permanency planning.
(3) If the court does not terminate parental rights, the court may authorize appointment of a permanent custodian pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2272, and amendments thereto, or continued permanency planning.
* * *