38-2219. Evaluation of development or needs of child. (a) Of the child. (1) Psychological or emotional. During proceedings under this code, the court, on its own motion or the motion of the guardian ad litem for the child, a party or interested party, may order an evaluation and written report of the psychological or emotional development or needs of a child who is the subject of the proceedings. 
* * *
(2) Report from private physician, psychologist or therapist. When any interested party or party to proceedings under this code wishes the court to have the benefit of information or opinion from a physician, psychologist, registered marriage and family therapist or social worker with whom there is a confidential relationship, the party or interested party may waive the confidential relationship but restrict the information to be furnished or testimony to be given to those matters material to the issues before the court. If requested, the court may make an in camera examination of the proposed witness or the file of the proposed witness and excise any matters that are not material to the issues before the court.
(d) Reports prepared by a court-appointed special advocate or by the secretary. All reports prepared by a court-appointed special advocate or by the secretary shall be filed with the court and shall be made available as provided in subsection (e).
(e) Availability of reports. (1) All reports provided for in this section shall be filed with the court and shall be made available to counsel for any party or interested party prior to any scheduled hearing on any matter addressed by the report. If any party or interested party is not represented by counsel, the report shall be made available to that party.
(2) All reports provided for in this section may be read by the court at any stage of a proceeding under this code, but no fact or conclusion derived from a report shall be used as the basis for an order of the court unless the information has been admitted into evidence following an opportunity for any party or interested party to examine, under oath, the person who prepared the report. If the court is in possession of a report that has not been offered into evidence, the court shall inquire whether there is an objection to admitting the report into evidence. If there is no objection, the court may admit the report into evidence.
History: L. 2006, ch. 200, § 14; L. 2007, ch. 57, § 2; Apr. 5.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 22 - Revised Kansas Code For Care Of Children
38-2201 Citation; construction of code; policy of state.
38-2203 Jurisdiction; age of child, presumptions; precedence of certain orders.
38-2205 Right to counsel; guardian ad litem.
38-2206 Appointment of special advocate.
38-2207 Citizen review boards; members.
38-2208 Same; duties and powers.
38-2209 Confidentiality of child in need of care records; penalties; immunities.
38-2210 Parties exchanging information.
38-2211 Access to official and social file; preservation of records.
38-2214 Duties of county or district attorney.
38-2215 Docket fee; authorized only by legislative enactment; expenses; assessment.
38-2216 Expense of care and custody of child.
38-2218 Educational decisions; educational advocates for exceptional children.
38-2219 Evaluation of development or needs of child.
38-2221 Fingerprints and photographs.
38-2222 Public information and educational program; reporting of suspected abuse or neglect.
38-2227 Child advocacy centers.
38-2228 Multidisciplinary team.
38-2229 Investigation of abuse or neglect; subpoena; request to quash.
38-2230 Same; duties of the department for children and families.
38-2235 Procedure upon filing of petition.
38-2236 Summons; persons to be served; notice of hearing.
38-2239 Service of other pleadings.
38-2240 Subpoenas; witness fees.
* * *