38-2223. Reporting of certain abuse or neglect of children; persons reporting; reports, made to whom; penalties; immunity from liability. (a) Persons making reports. (1) When any of the following persons has reason to suspect that a child has been harmed as a result of physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse, the person shall report the matter promptly as provided in subsections (b) and (c);
* * *
(2) Reports of child abuse or neglect occurring in an institution operated by the Kansas department of corrections shall be made to the attorney general or the secretary of corrections. Reports of child abuse or neglect occurring in an institution operated by the Kansas department for aging and disability services shall be made to the appropriate law enforcement agency. All other reports of child abuse or neglect by persons employed by the Kansas department for aging and disability services or the Kansas department for children and families, or of children of persons employed by either department, shall be made to the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(d) Death of child. Any person who is required by this section to report a suspicion that a child is in need of care and who knows of information relating to the death of a child shall immediately notify the coroner as provided by K.S.A. 22a-242, and amendments thereto.
(e) Violations. (1) Willful and knowing failure to make a report required by this section is a class B misdemeanor. It is not a defense that another mandatory reporter made a report.
(2) Intentionally preventing or interfering with the making of a report required by this section is a class B misdemeanor.
(3) Any person who willfully and knowingly makes a false report pursuant to this section or makes a report that such person knows lacks factual foundation is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
(f) Immunity from liability. Anyone who, without malice, participates in the making of a report to the secretary or a law enforcement agency relating to a suspicion a child may be a child in need of care or who participates in any activity or investigation relating to the report or who participates in any judicial proceeding resulting from the report shall have immunity from any civil liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.
History: L. 2006, ch. 200, § 18; L. 2011, ch. 44, § 1; L. 2012, ch. 162, § 64; L. 2014, ch. 115, § 61; L. 2016, ch. 53, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 22 - Revised Kansas Code For Care Of Children