38-2223. Reporting of certain abuse or neglect of children; persons reporting; reports, made to whom; penalties; immunity from liability. (a) Persons making reports. (1) When any of the following persons has reason to suspect that a child has been harmed as a result of physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse, the person shall report the matter promptly as provided in subsections (b) and (c);
* * *
(1) When the Kansas department for children and families is not open for business, reports shall be made to the appropriate law enforcement agency. On the next day that the department is open for business, the law enforcement agency shall report to the department any report received and any investigation initiated pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2226, and amendments thereto. The reports may be made orally or, on request of the secretary, in writing.
(2) Reports of child abuse or neglect occurring in an institution operated by the Kansas department of corrections shall be made to the attorney general or the secretary of corrections. Reports of child abuse or neglect occurring in an institution operated by the Kansas department for aging and disability services shall be made to the appropriate law enforcement agency. All other reports of child abuse or neglect by persons employed by the Kansas department for aging and disability services or the Kansas department for children and families, or of children of persons employed by either department, shall be made to the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(d) Death of child. Any person who is required by this section to report a suspicion that a child is in need of care and who knows of information relating to the death of a child shall immediately notify the coroner as provided by K.S.A. 22a-242, and amendments thereto.
(e) Violations. (1) Willful and knowing failure to make a report required by this section is a class B misdemeanor. It is not a defense that another mandatory reporter made a report.
(2) Intentionally preventing or interfering with the making of a report required by this section is a class B misdemeanor.
(3) Any person who willfully and knowingly makes a false report pursuant to this section or makes a report that such person knows lacks factual foundation is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
(f) Immunity from liability. Anyone who, without malice, participates in the making of a report to the secretary or a law enforcement agency relating to a suspicion a child may be a child in need of care or who participates in any activity or investigation relating to the report or who participates in any judicial proceeding resulting from the report shall have immunity from any civil liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.
History: L. 2006, ch. 200, § 18; L. 2011, ch. 44, § 1; L. 2012, ch. 162, § 64; L. 2014, ch. 115, § 61; L. 2016, ch. 53, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 22 - Revised Kansas Code For Care Of Children
38-2201 Citation; construction of code; policy of state.
38-2203 Jurisdiction; age of child, presumptions; precedence of certain orders.
38-2205 Right to counsel; guardian ad litem.
38-2206 Appointment of special advocate.
38-2207 Citizen review boards; members.
38-2208 Same; duties and powers.
38-2209 Confidentiality of child in need of care records; penalties; immunities.
38-2210 Parties exchanging information.
38-2211 Access to official and social file; preservation of records.
38-2214 Duties of county or district attorney.
38-2215 Docket fee; authorized only by legislative enactment; expenses; assessment.
38-2216 Expense of care and custody of child.
38-2218 Educational decisions; educational advocates for exceptional children.
38-2219 Evaluation of development or needs of child.
38-2221 Fingerprints and photographs.
38-2222 Public information and educational program; reporting of suspected abuse or neglect.
38-2227 Child advocacy centers.
38-2228 Multidisciplinary team.
38-2229 Investigation of abuse or neglect; subpoena; request to quash.
38-2230 Same; duties of the department for children and families.
38-2235 Procedure upon filing of petition.
38-2236 Summons; persons to be served; notice of hearing.
38-2239 Service of other pleadings.
38-2240 Subpoenas; witness fees.
38-2244 Order for informal supervision; restraining orders.
38-2247 Attendance at proceedings; confidentiality.
38-2248 Stipulations and no contest statements.
38-2253 Dispositional hearing; purpose; time.
38-2255 Authorized dispositions; prohibitions.
38-2257 Permanency planning at disposition.
38-2259 Emergency change of placement; removal from home of parent, findings of court.
38-2261 Reports made by foster parents.
38-2262 Placement; testimony of certain children.
38-2266 Request for termination of parental rights or appointment of permanent custodian.
38-2267 Procedure upon receipt of request.
38-2268 Voluntary relinquishment; voluntary permanent custodianship; consent to adoption.
38-2271 Presumption of unfitness, when; burden of proof.
38-2272 Appointment of permanent custodian.
38-2273 Appeals; procedure; verification; continuing jurisdiction.
38-2274 Temporary orders pending appeal; status of orders appealed from.
38-2276 Prohibiting detainment or placement of child in jail.
38-2277 Determination of child support.
38-2278 Journal entry for child support.
38-2280 Remedies supplemental not substitute.
38-2282 Newborn infant protection act.
38-2283 Application to existing cases.
38-2285 Awarding high school diplomas; requirements.
38-2286 Child removed from custody of parent, substantial consideration of grandparent.
38-2288 CINC placement in a juvenile detention facility.
38-2289 Child in custody, victim of certain conduct; reporting of information.
38-2291 Qualified residential treatment program placement; required notices; court determinations.