Kansas Statutes
38-2212. Appropriate and necessary access; exchange of information; court ordered disclosure; limited public information. (a) Principle of appropriate access. Information contained in confidential agency records concerning a child alleged or adjudicated to be in need of care may be disclosed as provided in this section. Disclosure shall in all cases be guided by the principle of providing access only to persons or entities with a need for information that is directly related to achieving the purposes of this code.
* * *
(13) Any other federal, state or local government executive branch entity or any agent of such entity, having a need for such information in order to carry out such entity's responsibilities under the law to protect children from abuse and neglect.
(d) Specified access. The following persons or entities shall have access to information contained in agency records as specified. Information authorized to be disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not contain information that identifies a reporter of a child who is alleged or adjudicated to be a child in need of care.
(1) Information from confidential agency records of the Kansas department for children and families, a law enforcement agency or any juvenile intake and assessment worker of a child alleged or adjudicated to be in need of care shall be available to members of the standing house or senate committee on judiciary, house committee on corrections and juvenile justice, house committee on appropriations, senate committee on ways and means, legislative post audit committee and any joint committee with authority to consider children's and families' issues, when carrying out such member's or committee's official functions in accordance with K.S.A. 75-4319, and amendments thereto, in a closed or executive meeting. Except in limited conditions established by 2/3 of the members of such committee, records and reports received by the committee shall not be further disclosed. Unauthorized disclosure may subject such member to discipline or censure from the house of representatives or senate. The secretary for children and families shall not summarize the outcome of department actions regarding a child alleged to be a child in need of care in information available to members of such committees.
(2) The secretary for children and families may summarize the outcome of department actions regarding a child alleged to be a child in need of care to a person having made such report.
(3) Information from confidential reports or records of a child alleged or adjudicated to be a child in need of care may be disclosed to the public when:
(A) The individuals involved or their representatives have given express written consent; or
(B) the investigation of the abuse or neglect of the child or the filing of a petition alleging a child to be in need of care has become public knowledge, provided, however, that the agency shall limit disclosure to confirmation of procedural details relating to the handling of the case by professionals.
(e) Court order. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a court of competent jurisdiction, after in camera inspection, may order disclosure of confidential agency records pursuant to a determination that the disclosure is in the best interests of the child who is the subject of the reports or that the records are necessary for the proceedings of the court. The court shall specify the terms of disclosure and impose appropriate limitations.
(f) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, except as provided in paragraph (6), in the event that child abuse or neglect results in a child fatality or near fatality, reports or records of a child alleged or adjudicated to be in need of care received by the secretary, a law enforcement agency or any juvenile intake and assessment worker shall become a public record and subject to disclosure pursuant to K.S.A. 45-215, and amendments thereto.
(2) Within seven days of receipt of a request in accordance with the procedures adopted under K.S.A. 45-220, and amendments thereto, the secretary shall notify any affected individual that an open records request has been made concerning such records. The secretary or any affected individual may file a motion requesting the court to prevent disclosure of such record or report, or any select portion thereof. Notice of the filing of such motion shall be provided to all parties requesting the records or reports, and such party or parties shall have a right to hearing, upon request, prior to the entry of any order on such motion. If the affected individual does not file such motion within seven days of notification, and the secretary has not filed a motion, the secretary shall release the reports or records. If such motion is filed, the court shall consider the effect such disclosure may have upon an ongoing criminal investigation, a pending prosecution, or the privacy of the child, if living, or the child's siblings, parents or guardians, and the public's interest in the disclosure of such records or reports. The court shall make written findings on the record justifying the closing of the records and shall provide a copy of the journal entry to the affected parties and the individual requesting disclosure pursuant to the Kansas open records act, K.S.A. 45-215 et seq., and amendments thereto.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2), in the event that child abuse or neglect results in a child fatality, the secretary shall release the following information in response to an open records request made pursuant to the Kansas open records act, within seven business days of receipt of such request, as allowed by applicable law:
(A) Age and sex of the child;
(B) date of the fatality;
(C) a summary of any previous reports of abuse or neglect received by the secretary involving the child, along with the findings of such reports; and
(D) any department recommended services provided to the child.
* * *