Kansas Statutes
Article 22 - Revised Kansas Code For Care Of Children
38-2212 Appropriate and necessary access; exchange of information; court ordered disclosure; limited public information.
38-2212. Appropriate and necessary access; exchange of information; court ordered disclosure; limited public information. (a) Principle of appropriate access. Information contained in confidential agency recor
* * *
that is directly related to achieving the purposes of this code.
(b) Free exchange of information. Pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2210, and amendments thereto, the secretary and juvenile intake and assessment agencies shall participate in the free exchange of information concerning a child who is alleged or adjudicated to be in need of care.
(c) Necessary access. The following persons or entities shall have access to information from agency records. Access shall be limited to information reasonably necessary to carry out their lawful responsibilities, to maintain their personal safety and the personal safety of individuals in their care, or to educate, diagnose, treat, care for or protect a child alleged to be in need of care. Information authorized to be disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not contain information that identifies a reporter of a child who is alleged or adjudicated to be a child in need of care.
(1) A child named in the report or records, a guardian ad litem appointed for the child and the child's attorney.
(2) A parent or other person responsible for the welfare of a child, or such person's legal representative.
(3) A court-appointed special advocate for a child, a citizen review board or other advocate that reports to the court.
(4) A person licensed to practice the healing arts or mental health profession in order to diagnose, care for, treat or supervise: (A) A child whom such service provider reasonably suspects may be in need of care; (B) a member of the child's family; or (C) a person who allegedly abused or neglected the child.
(5) A person or entity licensed or registered by the secretary of health and environment or approved by the secretary for children and families to care for, treat or supervise a child in need of care.
* * *
(12) Any educator to the extent necessary to enable the educator to protect the personal safety of the educator and the educator's pupils.
(13) Any other federal, state or local government executive branch entity or any agent of such entity, having a need for such information in order to carry out such entity's responsibilities under the law to protect children from abuse and neglect.
(d) Specified access. The following persons or entities shall have access to information contained in agency records as specified. Information authorized to be disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not contain information that identifies a reporter of a child who is alleged or adjudicated to be a child in need of care.
(1) Information from confidential agency records of the Kansas department for children and families, a law enforcement agency or any juvenile intake and assessment worker of a child alleged or adjudicated to be in need of care shall be available to members of the standing house or senate committee on judiciary, house committee on corrections and juvenile justice, house committee on appropriations, senate committee on ways and means, legislative post audit committee and any joint committee with authority to consider children's and families' issues, when carrying out such member's or committee's official functions in accordance with K.S.A. 75-4319, and amendments thereto, in a closed or executive meeting. Except in limited conditions established by 2/3 of the members of such committee, records and reports received by the committee shall not be further disclosed. Unauthorized disclosure may subject such member to discipline or censure from the house of representatives or senate. The secretary for children and families shall not summarize the outcome of department actions regarding a child alleged to be a child in need of care in information available to
* * *
(A) The individuals involved or their representatives have given express written consent; or
(B) the investigation of the abuse or neglect of the child or the filing of a petition alleging a child to be in need of care has become public knowledge, provided, however, that the agency shall limit disclosure to confirmation of procedural details relating to the handling of the case by professionals.
(e) Court order. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a court of competent jurisdiction, after in camera inspection, may order disclosure of confidential agency records pursuant to a determination that the disclosure is in the best interests of the child who is the subject of the reports or that the records are necessary for the proceedings of the court. The court shall specify the terms of disclosure and impose appropriate limitations.
(f) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, except as provided in paragraph (6), in the event that child abuse or neglect results in a child fatality or near fatality, reports or records of a child alleged or adjudicated to be in need of care received by the secretary, a law enforcement agency or any juvenile intake and assessment worker shall become a public record and subject to disclosure pursuant to K.S.A. 45-215, and amendments thereto.
(2) Within seven days of receipt of a request in accordance with the procedures adopted under K.S.A. 45-220, and amendments thereto, the secretary shall notify any affected individual that an open records request has been made concerning such records. The secretary or any affected individual may file a motion requesting the court to prevent disclosure of such record or report, or any select portion thereof. Notice of the filing of such motion shall be provided to all parties requesting the records or reports, and such party or parties shall have a right to hearing, upon
* * *