Kansas Statutes
38-2212. Appropriate and necessary access; exchange of information; court ordered disclosure; limited public information. (a) Principle of appropriate access. Information contained in confidential agency records concerning a child alleged or adjudicated to be in need of care may be disclosed as provided in this section. Disclosure shall in all cases be guided by the principle of providing access only to persons or entities with a need for information that is directly related to achieving the purposes of this code.
(b) Free exchange of information. Pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2210, and amendments thereto, the secretary and juvenile intake and assessment agencies shall participate in the free exchange of information concerning a child who is alleged or adjudicated to be in need of care.
(c) Necessary access. The following persons or entities shall have access to information from agency records. Access shall be limited to information reasonably necessary to carry out their lawful responsibilities, to maintain their personal safety and the personal safety of individuals in their care, or to educate, diagnose, treat, care for or protect a child alleged to be in need of care. Information authorized to be disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not contain information that identifies a reporter of a child who is alleged or adjudicated to be a child in need of care.
(1) A child named in the report or records, a guardian ad litem appointed for the child and the child's attorney.
(2) A parent or other person responsible for the welfare of a child, or such person's legal representative.
(3) A court-appointed special advocate for a child, a citizen review board or other advocate that reports to the court.
(4) A person licensed to practice the healing arts or mental health profession in order to diagnose, care for, treat or supervise: (A) A child whom such service provider reasonably suspects may be in need of care; (B) a member of the child's family; or (C) a person who allegedly abused or neglected the child.
(5) A person or entity licensed or registered by the secretary of health and environment or approved by the secretary for children and families to care for, treat or supervise a child in need of care.
(6) A coroner or medical examiner when such person is determining the cause of death of a child.
(7) The state child death review board established under K.S.A. 22a-243, and amendments thereto.
(8) An attorney for a private party who files a petition pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2233(b), and amendments thereto.
(9) A foster parent, prospective foster parent, permanent custodian, prospective permanent custodian, adoptive parent or prospective adoptive parent. In order to assist such persons in making an informed decision regarding acceptance of a particular child, to help the family anticipate problems that may occur during the child's placement, and to help the family meet the needs of the child in a constructive manner, the secretary shall seek and shall provide the following information to such persons as the information becomes available to the secretary:
(A) Strengths, needs and general behavior of the child;
(B) circumstances that necessitated placement;
* * *
(2) The secretary for children and families may summarize the outcome of department actions regarding a child alleged to be a child in need of care to a person having made such report.
(3) Information from confidential reports or records of a child alleged or adjudicated to be a child in need of care may be disclosed to the public when:
(A) The individuals involved or their representatives have given express written consent; or
(B) the investigation of the abuse or neglect of the child or the filing of a petition alleging a child to be in need of care has become public knowledge, provided, however, that the agency shall limit disclosure to confirmation of procedural details relating to the handling of the case by professionals.
(e) Court order. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a court of competent jurisdiction, after in camera inspection, may order disclosure of confidential agency records pursuant to a determination that the disclosure is in the best interests of the child who is the subject of the reports or that the records are necessary for the proceedings of the court. The court shall specify the terms of disclosure and impose appropriate limitations.
(f) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, except as provided in paragraph (6), in the event that child abuse or neglect results in a child fatality or near fatality, reports or records of a child alleged or adjudicated to be in need of care received by the secretary, a law enforcement agency or any juvenile intake and assessment worker shall become a public record and subject to disclosure pursuant to K.S.A. 45-215, and amendments thereto.
(2) Within seven days of receipt of a request in accordance with the procedures adopted under K.S.A. 45-220, and amendments thereto, the secretary shall notify any affected individual that an open records request has been made concerning such records. The secretary or any affected individual may file a motion requesting the court to prevent disclosure of such record or report, or any select portion thereof. Notice of the filing of such motion shall be provided to all parties requesting the records or reports, and such party or parties shall have a right to hearing, upon request, prior to the entry of any order on such motion. If the affected individual does not file such motion within seven days of notification, and the secretary has not filed a motion, the secretary shall release the reports or records. If such motion is filed, the court shall consider the effect such disclosure may have upon an ongoing criminal investigation, a pending prosecution, or the privacy of the child, if living, or the child's siblings, parents or guardians, and the public's interest in the
* * *