901.6 Judgment entered.
If judgment is not deferred, and no sufficient cause is shown why judgment should not be pronounced and none appears to the court upon the record, judgment shall be pronounced and entered. In every case in which judgment is entered, the court shall include in the judgment entry the number of the particular section of the Code and the name of the offense under which the defendant is sentenced and a statement of the days credited pursuant to section 903A.5 shall be incorporated into the sentence.
[C51, §3066; R60, §4873, 4874; C73, §4506, 4507; C97, §5438; C24, §13958; C27, 31, 35, §13958-a1; C39, §13958.2; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §789.11; C71, 73, 75, 77, §789.11, 791.8; C79, 81, §901.6]
83 Acts, ch 38, §4; 83 Acts, ch 147, §11, 14
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 901 - JUDGMENT AND SENTENCING PROCEDURES