901.11 Parole or work release eligibility determination — certain offenses.
1. At the time of sentencing, the court shall determine when a person convicted under section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “b”, shall first become eligible for parole or work release within the parameters described in section 124.413, subsection 3, based upon all the pertinent information including the person’s criminal record, a validated risk assessment, and the negative impact the offense has had on the victim or other persons.
2. At the time of sentencing, the court shall determine when a person convicted of child endangerment as described in section 902.12, subsection 2, shall first become eligible for parole or work release within the parameters specified in section 902.12, subsection 2, based upon all pertinent information including the person’s criminal record, a validated risk assessment, and whether the offense involved multiple intentional acts or a series of intentional acts, or whether the offense involved torture or cruelty.
3. At the time of sentencing, the court shall determine when a person convicted of robbery in the first degree as described in section 902.12, subsection 3, shall first become eligible for parole or work release within the parameters specified in section 902.12, subsection 3, based upon all pertinent information including the person’s criminal record, a validated risk assessment, and the negative impact the offense has had on the victim or other persons.
4. At the time of sentencing, the court shall determine when a person convicted of robbery in the second degree as described in section 902.12, subsection 4, shall first become eligible for parole or work release within the parameters specified in section 902.12, subsection 4, based upon all pertinent information including the person’s criminal record, a validated risk assessment, and the negative impact the offense has had on the victim or other persons.
5. At the time of sentencing, the court shall determine when a person convicted of arson in the first degree as described in section 902.12, subsection 5, shall first become eligible for parole or work release within the parameters specified in section 902.12, subsection 5, based upon all pertinent information including the person’s criminal record, a validated risk assessment, and the negative impact the offense has had on the victim or other persons.
2016 Acts, ch 1104, §6; 2017 Acts, ch 122, §13; 2019 Acts, ch 140, §6, 38; 2020 Acts, ch 1063, §381
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 901 - JUDGMENT AND SENTENCING PROCEDURES