Iowa Code
Chapter 901 - JUDGMENT AND SENTENCING PROCEDURES
Section 901.5 - Pronouncing judgment and sentence.
901.5 Pronouncing judgment and sentence.
After receiving and examining all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report and victim impact statements, if any, the court shall consider the following sentencing options. The court shall determine which of them is autho
* * *
disability, veterans, public housing, or similar benefit. The supreme court may adopt rules establishing sentencing guidelines consistent with this subsection and comparable to the guidelines for denial of federal benefits in 21 U.S.C. §862. The clerk of the district court shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection to each state agency, department, or program required to deny benefits pursuant to such an order.
12. In addition to any other sentence or other penalty imposed against the defendant, the court shall impose a special sentence if required under section 903B.1 or 903B.2.
13. Notwithstanding any provision in section 907.3 or any other provision of law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the offense, if the defendant, other than a child being prosecuted as a youthful offender, is guilty of a public offense other than a class “A” felony, and was under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed, the court may suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory minimum sentence, or with the consent of the defendant, defer judgment or sentence, and place the defendant on probation upon such conditions as the court may require.
[C79, 81, §901.5]
84 Acts, ch 1063, §1; 86 Acts, ch 1178, §3; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §65; 92 Acts, ch 1023, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1218, §68; 98 Acts, ch 1073, §9; 98 Acts, ch 1138, §26; 2000 Acts, ch 1122, §3; 2000 Acts, ch 1173, §2, 10; 2001 Acts, ch 165, §3; 2003 Acts, ch 109, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 156, §8; 2003 Acts, ch 179, §77; 2004 Acts, ch 1101, §93; 2005 Acts, ch 58, §1; 2005 Acts, ch 158, §14, 19, 37; 2006 Acts, ch 1101, §16; 2011 Acts, ch 38, §30; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §223; 2013 Acts, ch 42, §14; 2018 Acts, ch 1172, §102, 104
Modification of no-contact orders, §664A.5
Fines, see chapter 909
Surcharge on penalty, chapter 911
* * *