Iowa Code
Chapter 901 - JUDGMENT AND SENTENCING PROCEDURES
Section 901.5 - Pronouncing judgment and sentence.
901.5 Pronouncing judgment and sentence.
After receiving and examining all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report and victim impact statements, if any, the court shall consider the following sentencing options. The court shall determine which of them is autho
* * *
At the time fixed by the court for pronouncement of judgment and sentence, the court shall act accordingly:
1. If authorized by section 907.3, the court may defer judgment and sentence for an indefinite period in accordance with chapter 907.
2. If the defendant is not an habitual offender as defined by section 902.8, the court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine.
3. The court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both, and suspend the execution of the sentence or any part of it as provided in chapter 907.
4. The court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both.
5. If authorized by section 907.3, the court may defer the sentence and assign the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services.
6. The court may pronounce judgment and sentence the defendant to confinement and then reconsider the sentence as provided by section 902.4 or 903.2.
7. The court shall inform the defendant of the mandatory minimum sentence, if one is applicable.
8. The court may order the defendant to complete any treatment indicated by a substance abuse evaluation ordered pursuant to section 901.4A or any other section.
8A. a. The court shall order DNA profiling of a defendant convicted of an offense that requires profiling under section 81.2.
* * *
veterans, public housing, or similar benefit for which payments or services are required for eligibility. The supreme court may adopt rules establishing sentencing guidelines consistent with this subsection and 21 U.S.C. §862. The clerk of the district court shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection to the denial of federal benefits program of the United States department of justice, along with any other forms and information required by the department.
11. In addition to any sentence or other penalty imposed against the defendant for an offense under chapter 124, the court shall consider the denial of state benefits to the defendant, and may enter an order specifying the range and scope of benefits to be denied to the defendant, comparable to the federal benefits denied under subsection 10. For the purposes of this subsection, “state benefit” means the issuance of any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by a state agency, department, program, or otherwise through the appropriation of funds of the state, but does not include any retirement, welfare, health, disability, veterans, public housing, or similar benefit. The supreme court may adopt rules establishing sentencing guidelines consistent with this subsection and comparable to the guidelines for denial of federal benefits in 21 U.S.C. §862. The clerk of the district court shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection to each state agency, department, or program required to deny benefits pursuant to such an order.
12. In addition to any other sentence or other penalty imposed against the defendant, the court shall impose a special sentence if required under section 903B.1 or 903B.2.
13. Notwithstanding any provision in section 907.3 or any other provision of law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the offense, if the defendant, other than a child being prosecuted as a youthful offender, is guilty of a public offense other than a class “A” felony, and was under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed, the court may suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory minimum sentence, or with the consent of the defendant, defer judgment or sentence, and place the defendant on probation upon such conditions as the court may require.
[C79, 81, §901.5]
84 Acts, ch 1063, §1; 86 Acts, ch 1178, §3; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §65; 92 Acts, ch 1023, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1218, §68; 98 Acts, ch 1073, §9; 98 Acts, ch 1138, §26; 2000 Acts, ch 1122, §3; 2000 Acts, ch 1173, §2, 10; 2001 Acts, ch 165, §3; 2003 Acts, ch 109, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 156, §8; 2003 Acts, ch 179, §77; 2004 Acts, ch 1101, §93; 2005 Acts, ch 58, §1; 2005 Acts, ch 158, §14, 19, 37; 2006 Acts, ch 1101, §16; 2011 Acts, ch 38, §30; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §223; 2013 Acts, ch 42, §14; 2018 Acts, ch 1172, §102, 104
Modification of no-contact orders, §664A.5
Fines, see chapter 909
Surcharge on penalty, chapter 911
* * *