Iowa Code
Chapter 901 - JUDGMENT AND SENTENCING PROCEDURES
Section 901.5 - Pronouncing judgment and sentence.
901.5 Pronouncing judgment and sentence.
After receiving and examining all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report and victim impact statements, if any, the court shall consider the following sentencing options. The court shall determine which of them is authorized by law for the offense, and of the authorized sentences, which of them or which combination of them, in the discretion of the court, will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others. At the time fixed by the court for pronouncement of judgment and sentence, the court shall act accordingly:
1. If authorized by section 907.3, the court may defer judgment and sentence for an indefinite period in accordance with chapter 907.
2. If the defendant is not an habitual offender as defined by section 902.8, the court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine.
3. The court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both, and suspend the execution of the sentence or any part of it as provided in chapter 907.
4. The court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both.
5. If authorized by section 907.3, the court may defer the sentence and assign the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services.
6. The court may pronounce judgment and sentence the defendant to confinement and then reconsider the sentence as provided by section 902.4 or 903.2.
7. The court shall inform the defendant of the mandatory minimum sentence, if one is applicable.
8. The court may order the defendant to complete any treatment indicated by a substance abuse evaluation ordered pursuant to section 901.4A or any other section.
8A. a. The court shall order DNA profiling of a defendant convicted of an offense that requires profiling under section 81.2.
b. Notwithstanding section 81.2, the court may order the defendant to provide a DNA sample to be submitted for DNA profiling if appropriate. In determining the appropriateness of ordering DNA profiling, the court shall consider the deterrent effect of DNA profiling, the likelihood of repeated offenses by the defendant, and the seriousness of the offense.
9. If the defendant is being sentenced for an aggravated misdemeanor or a felony, the court shall publicly announce the following:
a. That the defendant’s term of incarceration may be reduced from the maximum sentence because of statutory earned time, work credits, and program credits.
b. That the defendant may be eligible for parole before the sentence is discharged.
c. In the case of multiple sentences, whether the sentences shall be served consecutively or concurrently.
10. In addition to any sentence or other penalty imposed against the defendant for an offense under chapter 124, the court shall consider the provisions of 21 U.S.C. §862, regarding the denial of federal benefits to drug traffickers and possessors convicted under state or federal law, and may enter an order specifying the range and scope of benefits to be denied to the defendant, according to the provisions of 21 U.S.C. §862. For the purposes of this subsection, “federal benefit” means the issuance of any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or through the appropriation of funds of the United States, but does not include any retirement, welfare, social security, health, disability, veterans, public housing, or similar benefit for which payments or
* * *
12. In addition to any other sentence or other penalty imposed against the defendant, the court shall impose a special sentence if required under section 903B.1 or 903B.2.
13. Notwithstanding any provision in section 907.3 or any other provision of law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the offense, if the defendant, other than a child being prosecuted as a youthful offender, is guilty of a public offense other than a class “A” felony, and was under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed, the court may suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory minimum sentence, or with the consent of the defendant, defer judgment or sentence, and place the defendant on probation upon such conditions as the court may require.
[C79, 81, §901.5]
84 Acts, ch 1063, §1; 86 Acts, ch 1178, §3; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §65; 92 Acts, ch 1023, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1218, §68; 98 Acts, ch 1073, §9; 98 Acts, ch 1138, §26; 2000 Acts, ch 1122, §3; 2000 Acts, ch 1173, §2, 10; 2001 Acts, ch 165, §3; 2003 Acts, ch 109, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 156, §8; 2003 Acts, ch 179, §77; 2004 Acts, ch 1101, §93; 2005 Acts, ch 58, §1; 2005 Acts, ch 158, §14, 19, 37; 2006 Acts, ch 1101, §16; 2011 Acts, ch 38, §30; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §223; 2013 Acts, ch 42, §14; 2018 Acts, ch 1172, §102, 104
Modification of no-contact orders, §664A.5
Fines, see chapter 909
Surcharge on penalty, chapter 911
* * *