901.4 Presentence investigation report confidential — access.
The presentence investigation report is confidential and the court shall provide safeguards to ensure its confidentiality, including but not limited to sealing the report, which may be opened only by further court order. The defendant’s attorney and the attorney for the state shall have access to the presentence investigation report at least three days prior to the date set for sentencing. The defendant’s appellate attorney and the appellate attorney for the state shall have access to the presentence investigation report upon request and without the necessity of a court order. The report shall remain confidential except upon court order. However, the court may conceal the identity of the person who provided confidential information. The report of a medical examination or psychological or psychiatric evaluation shall be made available to the attorney for the state and to the defendant upon request. The reports are part of the record but shall be sealed and opened only on order of the court. If the defendant is committed to the custody of the Iowa department of corrections and is not a class “A” felon, an employee of the department, if authorized by the director of the department, an employee of a judicial district department of correctional services, if authorized by the director of the judicial district department of correctional services, and an employee of the board of parole, if authorized by the chairperson or a member of the board of parole, shall have access to the presentence investigation report. Pursuant to section 904.602, the presentence investigation report may also be released by ordinary or electronic mail by the department of corrections or a judicial district department of correctional services to another jurisdiction for the purpose of providing interstate probation and parole compact or interstate compact for adult offender supervision services or evaluations, or to a substance abuse or mental health services provider when referring a defendant for services. The defendant or the defendant’s attorney may file with the presentence investigation report, a denial or refutation of the allegations, or both, contained in the report. The denial or refutation shall be included in the report.
[C75, 77, §789A.5; C79, 81, §901.4]
83 Acts, ch 38, §3; 83 Acts, ch 96, §124, 159, 160; 89 Acts, ch 279, §7; 98 Acts, ch 1095, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1169, §17; 99 Acts, ch 112, §20
; 2003 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 2, §50, 209
; 2004 Acts, ch 1101, §92; 2004 Acts, ch 1106, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1175, §465, 468; 2005 Acts, ch 171, §6; 2006 Acts, ch 1007, §1; 2010 Acts, ch 1159, §16; 2021 Acts, ch 11, §5
Section amended
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 901 - JUDGMENT AND SENTENCING PROCEDURES