815.9 Indigency determined — penalty.
1. For purposes of this chapter, chapters 13B, 229A, 232, 665, 812, 814, and 822, and section 811.1A, and the rules of criminal procedure, a person is indigent if the person is entitled to an attorney appointed by the court as follows:
* * *
c. If the appointed attorney has been notified by the state public defender that the attorney is responsible for reporting to the court the total hours of service plus expenses incurred in providing legal assistance to a person, the attorney shall submit a report to the court in the same manner as a public defender submits a report pursuant to paragraph “a”. The amount of the attorney fees to be included in the total cost of legal assistance required to be reimbursed shall be calculated using the hours of service stated in the report at the hourly rate of compensation specified under section 815.7.
5. If the person receiving legal assistance is convicted in a criminal case, the total costs and fees incurred for legal assistance shall be ordered paid when the reports submitted pursuant to subsection 4 are received by the court, and the court shall order the payment of such amounts as restitution, to the extent to which the person is reasonably able to pay, or order the performance of community service in lieu of such payments, in accordance with chapter 910.
6. If the person receiving legal assistance is acquitted in a criminal case or is a party in a case other than a criminal case, the court shall order the payment of all or a portion of the total costs and fees incurred for legal assistance, to the extent the person is reasonably able to pay, after an inquiry which includes notice and reasonable opportunity to be heard.
7. When ordering payment of all or a portion of the total costs and fees incurred for legal assistance under subsection 6, the court may order payment of the costs and fees in reasonable installments as provided in section 909.3, or may order the entire amount due and payable. If any costs and fees are not paid at the time specified in the order of the court, a judgment shall be entered against the person for any unpaid amount. Such judgment may be enforced by the state in the same manner as a civil judgment.
8. If a person is granted an appointed attorney or has received legal assistance in accordance with this section and the person is employed, the person shall execute an assignment of wages. An order for assignment of income, in a reasonable amount to be determined by the court, shall be entered by the court. The state public defender shall prescribe forms for use in wage assignments and court orders entered under this subsection.
9. Notwithstanding subsections 3 and 6, a minor granted a court-appointed attorney or guardian ad litem under section 232.11 in a juvenile proceeding shall not be ordered to reimburse costs and fees incurred for legal assistance except as otherwise provided in chapter 232.
83 Acts, ch 186, §10137, 10201; 93 Acts, ch 175, §23, 24; 96 Acts, ch 1193, §9 – 11; 99 Acts, ch 135, §27; 2000 Acts, ch 1115, §6; 2002 Acts, ch 1067, §15; 2004 Acts, ch 1084, §13; 2012 Acts, ch 1063, §8, 9; 2013 Acts, ch 56, §1, 2; 2017 Acts, ch 88, §4
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 815 - COSTS — COMPENSATION AND FEES — INDIGENT DEFENSE