815.9 Indigency determined — penalty.
1. For purposes of this chapter, chapters 13B, 229A, 232, 665, 812, 814, and 822, and section 811.1A, and the rules of criminal procedure, a person is indigent if the person is entitled to an attorney appointed by the court as follows:
* * *
c. A person with an income level greater than two hundred percent of the most recently revised poverty income guidelines published by the United States department of health and human services shall not be entitled to an attorney appointed by the court, unless the person is charged with a felony and the court makes a written finding that not appointing counsel would cause the person substantial hardship. In determining whether substantial hardship would result, the court shall consider not only the person’s income, but also the availability of any assets subject to execution, including but not limited to cash, stocks, bonds, and any other property which may be applied to the satisfaction of judgments, and the seriousness of the charge or nature of the case.
2. A determination of whether a person is entitled to an appointed attorney shall be made on the basis of an affidavit of financial status submitted at the time of the person’s initial appearance or at such later time as a request for court appointment of counsel is made. The state public defender shall adopt rules prescribing the form and content of the affidavit of financial status. The affidavit of financial status shall be signed under penalty of perjury and shall contain sufficient information to allow the determination to be made of whether the person is entitled to an appointed attorney under this section. If the person is granted an appointed attorney, the affidavit of financial status shall be filed and permanently retained in the person’s court file.
3. If a person is granted an appointed attorney, the person shall be required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided to the person pursuant to this section. “Legal assistance” as used in this section shall include not only the expense of the public defender or an appointed attorney, but also transcripts, witness fees, expenses, and any other goods or services required by law to be provided to an indigent person entitled to an appointed attorney.
4. a. If the appointed attorney is a public defender, the attorney shall submit a report to the court specifying the total hours of service plus expenses incurred in providing legal assistance to the person, unless the court has ordered that the cost of legal assistance is not required to be reimbursed to the state. In a criminal case, the report shall be submitted within a reasonable period of time after the date of sentencing, acquittal, or dismissal. In a case other than a criminal case, the report shall be submitted within a reasonable period of time after the date of any court ruling or the conclusion of a trial held in the case, or if the case is dismissed within a reasonable period of time after the date of dismissal.
b. If the appointed attorney is a private attorney or is employed by a nonprofit organization, the state public defender shall report to the clerk of the district court the amounts of any approved claims for compensation and expenses paid on behalf of a person receiving legal assistance after such claims have been reviewed and paid by the state public defender unless the appointed attorney is paid other than on an hourly rate basis and the state public defender has notified the appointed attorney that the attorney is responsible for reporting the attorney’s total hours of service plus expenses to the court.
* * *